2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1543 - Driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked.
     § 1543.  Driving while operating privilege is suspended or
                revoked.
        (a)  Offense defined.--Except as provided in subsection (b),
     any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or
     trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a
     suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating
     privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored
     is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be
     sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
        (b)  Certain offenses.--
            (1)  A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or
        trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person's
        operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of
        acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a
        violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under
        influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or the former
        section 3731, because of a violation of section 1547(b)(1)
        (relating to suspension for refusal) or 3802 or former
        section 3731 or is suspended under section 1581 (relating to
        Driver's License Compact) for an offense substantially
        similar to a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731
        shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and
        shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo
        imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more
        than 90 days.
            (1.1)  (i)  A person who has an amount of alcohol by
            weight in his blood that is equal to or greater than .02%
* * *
        suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional
        one-year period.
            (2)  If the department's records show that the person was
        under revocation on the date of violation, and had not been
        restored, the department shall revoke the person's operating
        privilege for an additional two-year period.
        (d)  Citation of appropriate subsection.--Prior to filing a
     citation for a violation of this section with the issuing
     authority named in the citation, the police officer shall verify
     the basis for the suspension with the department. Upon receiving
     the verification, the officer shall cite the appropriate
     subsection of this section on the citation.
     (Dec. 15, 1982, P.L.1268, No.289, eff. 30 days; Dec. 11, 1986,
     P.L.1530, No.166, eff. 60 days; Nov. 23, 1987, P.L.399, No.82,
     eff. 60 days; Dec. 12, 1994, P.L.1048, No.143, eff. 9 months;
     Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. imd.; Oct. 4, 2002,
     P.L.845, No.123, eff. 60 days; Sept. 30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24,
     eff. Feb. 1, 2004)
        2003 Amendment.  Act 24 amended subsec. (b).
        1994 Amendment.  Act 143 amended subsecs. (b) and (c). See
     section 4 of Act 143 in the appendix to this title for special
     provisions relating to habitual offenders.
        1987 Amendment.  Act 82 added subsec. (d).
        Cross References.  Section 1543 is referred to in sections
     1541, 1542, 1547, 1549, 1553, 1554, 3807, 3811, 3812, 6309.1,
* * *