2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1543 - Driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked.
     § 1543.  Driving while operating privilege is suspended or
* * *
        This subsection shall also apply to any revocation imposed
        pursuant to section 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual
        offender's license) if any of the enumerated offenses was for
        a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 or for an
        out-of-State offense that is substantially similar to a
        violation of section 3802 or former section 3731, for which a
        revocation is imposed under section 1581.
        (c)  Suspension or revocation of operating privilege.--Upon
     receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person
     under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that
     person's operating privilege as follows:
            (1)  If the department's records show that the person was
        under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of
        violation, and had not been restored, the department shall
        suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional
        one-year period.
            (2)  If the department's records show that the person was
        under revocation on the date of violation, and had not been
        restored, the department shall revoke the person's operating
        privilege for an additional two-year period.
        (d)  Citation of appropriate subsection.--Prior to filing a
     citation for a violation of this section with the issuing
     authority named in the citation, the police officer shall verify
     the basis for the suspension with the department. Upon receiving
     the verification, the officer shall cite the appropriate
     subsection of this section on the citation.
     (Dec. 15, 1982, P.L.1268, No.289, eff. 30 days; Dec. 11, 1986,
     P.L.1530, No.166, eff. 60 days; Nov. 23, 1987, P.L.399, No.82,
     eff. 60 days; Dec. 12, 1994, P.L.1048, No.143, eff. 9 months;
     Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. imd.; Oct. 4, 2002,
     P.L.845, No.123, eff. 60 days; Sept. 30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24,
     eff. Feb. 1, 2004)
        2003 Amendment.  Act 24 amended subsec. (b).
        1994 Amendment.  Act 143 amended subsecs. (b) and (c). See
     section 4 of Act 143 in the appendix to this title for special
     provisions relating to habitual offenders.
        1987 Amendment.  Act 82 added subsec. (d).
        Cross References.  Section 1543 is referred to in sections
* * *