2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1511 - Carrying and exhibiting driver's license on demand.
        (a)  General rule.--Every licensee shall possess a driver's
     license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor
     vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by a police
     officer, and when requested by the police officer the licensee
     shall write the licensee's name in the presence of the officer
     in order to provide identity.
        (b)  Production to avoid penalty.--No person shall be
     convicted of violating this section or section 1501(a) (relating
     to drivers required to be licensed) if the person:
            (1)  produces at the headquarters of the police officer
        who demanded to see the person's license, within 15 days of
        the demand, a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth at
        the time of the demand; or
            (2)  if a citation has been filed, produces at the office
        of the issuing authority, within 15 days of the filing of the
        citation, a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth on
        the date of the citation.
     (May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1998,
     P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days)
        1998 Amendment.  Act 151 amended subsec. (b).