2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1503 - Persons ineligible for licensing; license issuance to minors; junior driver's license.
     § 1503.  Persons ineligible for licensing; license issuance to
* * *
        the methods provided by law.
            (5)  Whose name has been submitted under the provisions
        of section 1518 (relating to reports on mental or physical
        disabilities or disorders).
            (6)  Who is required by the department to take an
        examination until the person has successfully passed the
        examination.
            (7)  Who is under 18 years of age except in accordance
        with subsections (b) and (c).
            (8)  Who has repeatedly violated any of the provisions of
        this chapter. The department shall provide an opportunity for
        a hearing upon invoking this paragraph.
            (9)  Who is not a resident of this Commonwealth. This
        paragraph shall not apply to an employee of the Federal or
        State Government or the employee's immediate family or a
        person in the service of the armed forces of the United
        States or the person's immediate family.
        (b)  License issuance to minors.--The department shall issue
     a driver's license to a person 17 years of age who:
            (1)  has successfully completed a driver's training
        course approved by the department; and
            (2)  for a period of 12 months after passing the
        examination under section 1505(e) (relating to learners'
        permits) and receiving a junior driver's license:
                (i)  has not been involved in an accident reportable
            under section 3746(a) (relating to immediate notice of
            accident to police department) for which they are
            partially or fully responsible in the opinion of the
            department; or
                (ii)  has not been convicted of any violation of this
            title.
        (c)  Junior driver's license.--The department may issue a
     junior driver's license to a person 16 or 17 years of age under
     rules and regulations adopted by the department and subject to
     the provisions of this section. A junior driver's license shall
     automatically become a regular driver's license when the junior
     driver attains 18 years of age.
            (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), no licensed
        junior driver shall drive a vehicle upon a public highway
        between 11 p.m. and 5 a.m. unless accompanied by a spouse 18
        years of age or older, a parent or a person in loco parentis.
            (2)  A licensed junior driver conforming to the
        requirements of section 1507 (relating to application for
        driver's license or learner's permit by minor) may drive a
        vehicle upon a public highway between 11 p.m. and 5 a.m.
        between the junior driver's home and activity or employment
        or in the course of the junior driver's activity or
        employment if the junior driver is a member of a volunteer
        fire company authorized by the fire chief to engage in
        fighting fires, is engaged in public or charitable service or
        is employed and is carrying an affidavit or certificate of
        authorization signed by the junior driver's fire chief,
        supervisor or employer indicating the probable schedule of
        the junior driver's activities. Upon termination of the
        junior driver's activity or employment, the junior driver
        shall surrender the affidavit or certificate to the fire
        chief, supervisor or employer. If the junior driver shall
        fail to surrender the affidavit or certificate, the employer,
        fire chief or supervisor shall immediately notify the
        Pennsylvania State Police.
            (3)  In addition to the other provisions of this title
        relating to the suspension or revocation of operating
        privileges, in the event that a licensed junior driver is
        involved in an accident reportable under section 3746(a) for
        which the junior driver is partially or fully responsible in
        the opinion of the department or is convicted of any
        violation of this title, the department may suspend the
        operating privileges of the junior driver until the junior
        driver attains 18 years of age or for a period of time not
        exceeding 90 days.
            (4)  Any junior driver or other person violating any
        provision of this subsection is guilty of a summary offense.
     (Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; June 25, 1999,
     P.L.164, No.23; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1278, No.152, eff. 120 days)
        2002 Amendment.  Act 152 added subsec. (a)(9).
        1999 Amendment.  Act 23 amended the entire section, effective
     in 60 days as to subsec. (c)(1) and (2) and 180 days as to the
     remainder of the section.
        Cross References.  Section 1503 is referred to in sections
     1504, 1533, 1550 of this title.