2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1503 - Persons ineligible for licensing; license issuance to minors; junior driver's license.
     § 1503.  Persons ineligible for licensing; license issuance to
                minors; junior driver's license.
        (a)  Persons ineligible for licensing.--The department shall
     not issue a driver's license to, or renew the driver's license
     of, any person:
            (1)  Whose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in
        this or any other state.
            (2)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (3)  Who is a user of alcohol or any controlled substance
        to a degree rendering the user incapable of safely driving a
        motor vehicle. This paragraph does not apply to any person
        who is enrolled or otherwise participating in a methadone or
        other controlled substance treatment program approved by the
        Department of Health provided that the person is certified to
        be competent to drive by a physician designated by the
        Department of Health.
            (4)  Who has been adjudged to be afflicted with or
        suffering from any mental disability or disease and who has
        not at the time of application been restored to competency by
        the methods provided by law.
            (5)  Whose name has been submitted under the provisions
        of section 1518 (relating to reports on mental or physical
        disabilities or disorders).
            (6)  Who is required by the department to take an
        examination until the person has successfully passed the
        examination.
            (7)  Who is under 18 years of age except in accordance
        with subsections (b) and (c).
            (8)  Who has repeatedly violated any of the provisions of
        this chapter. The department shall provide an opportunity for
        a hearing upon invoking this paragraph.
            (9)  Who is not a resident of this Commonwealth. This
        paragraph shall not apply to an employee of the Federal or
        State Government or the employee's immediate family or a
* * *