2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 13 - Registration of Vehicles
1374 - Suspension or revocation of vehicle business registration plates.
     § 1374.  Suspension or revocation of vehicle business
                registration plates.
        (a)  Suspension or revocation after opportunity for
     hearing.--The department may impose a monetary penalty for
     certain violations and offenses as prescribed by regulation or
     this section or suspend or revoke registration plates for
     dealers, manufacturers or members of the "Miscellaneous Motor
     Vehicle Business" class after providing an opportunity for a
     hearing in any of the following cases when the department finds
     upon sufficient evidence that:
            (1)  Except as provided in subsection (g)(1) the
        registrant is no longer entitled to licensing as a dealer or
        manufacturer or to registration in the "Miscellaneous Motor
        Vehicle Business" class.
            (2)  The registrant has made or permitted to be made any
        unlawful use of the vehicle or registration plate or plates
        or registration card or permitted the use by a person not
        entitled thereto.
            (3)  The registrant has knowingly made a false statement
        or knowingly concealed a material fact or otherwise committed
        a fraud in any application.
            (4)  The registrant has failed to give notice of transfer
        of ownership or of the destruction or junking of any vehicle
        when and as required by this title.
            (5)  The registrant has failed to deliver to a transferee
        lawfully entitled thereto or to the department, when and as
        required by this title, a properly assigned certificate of
        title.
            (6)  The registrant has repeatedly violated any of the
        provisions of this title.
            (7)  Any fee payable to the Commonwealth in connection
        with the operation of the business of the registrant has not
        been paid.
        (b)  Mitigating events.--The opportunity for a hearing as
     authorized by subsection (a) shall include the consideration of
     relevant mitigating events as prescribed by regulation for
     violations and offenses of subsection (a)(2), (5) and (7).
        (c)  Written warning for first offense.--If the registrant
     violates subsection (a)(2), (5) or (7) as a first offense, the
     department shall sanction the registrant with a written warning
     without providing the opportunity for a hearing.
        (d)  Schedule of sanctions.--The department shall impose the
     following sanctions for violations:
            (1)  If the department finds that the registrant has
        violated subsection (a)(5) or (7) as a second offense, the
        registrant may be sanctioned with a monetary penalty of not
        less than $50 and not more than $100 per violation.
            (2)  If the department finds that the registrant has
        violated subsection (a)(5) or (7) as a third offense, the
* * *