2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 13 - Registration of Vehicles
1338 - Person with disability plate and placard.
        (a)  Person with disability plate.--On the application of any
     person who:
* * *
     application or renewal application of any person who meets the
     qualifications of subsection (a), the department shall issue one
     special parking placard of such size and design as the
     department shall specify, designating the vehicle in which it is
     displayed as being used for the transportation of persons with
     disabilities. When parking the designated vehicle, the person
     with disability parking placard shall be prominently displayed
     in such a manner that it may be viewed from the front and rear
     of the vehicle by hanging it from the front windshield rearview
     mirror of a vehicle only when that vehicle is utilizing a
     parking space reserved for persons with disabilities. When there
     is no rearview mirror, or the placard is not designed in such a
     manner to accommodate hanging from a rearview mirror, the
     placard shall be displayed on the dashboard. Placards may also
     be issued for use in vehicles when operated for the use and
     benefit of persons with disabilities provided that a person with
     a disability is being transported in the vehicle. Organizations
     that transport persons with disabilities shall upon application
     be issued not more than eight placards in the organization's
     name. These placards may be used in a vehicle of the
     organization or the personal vehicle of an employee or volunteer
     of the organization when the employee or volunteer operates the
     vehicle for the benefit and use of persons with disabilities
     provided that a person with a disability is being transported in
     the vehicle.
        (c)  Health care provider's statement.--
            (1)  Any person applying for a special plate or parking
* * *