2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 13 - Registration of Vehicles
1307 - Period of registration.
        (a)  Staggered renewal system to be established.--The
     department shall establish a system of staggered registration
     renewal in a manner that an approximately equal number of
     registrations will expire every month throughout the year. In
     order to implement and maintain the staggered registration
     system, the department may prorate annual registration fees over
     registration periods of from 6 to 18 months.
        (a.1)  Seasonal registration.--Upon application on a form
     prescribed by the department, the owner or lessee of a passenger
     car, recreational motor vehicle, motorcycle, truck or farm
     vehicle which does not have a gross vehicle weight rating of
     more than 10,000 pounds may register the vehicle with the
     department for a period of successive months of less than one
     year. The applicant shall specify the period of months during
     which the vehicle shall be registered. Except when the
     department initially converts a currently valid annual
     registration to a seasonal registration, the annual fee
     prescribed for the vehicle by Chapter 19 (relating to fees)
     shall be paid in full by the applicant regardless of the number
     of months chosen for registration by the applicant. Upon receipt
     of the appropriate fee and the properly completed form,
     including all information required by this chapter, the
     department shall issue a seasonal registration that shall expire
     on the last day of the expiration month chosen by the
     registrant. No insurer of a vehicle belonging to any owner or
     lessee who obtains a seasonal registration and who applies for
     or receives a reduced automobile insurance premium on account
     thereof shall be required to provide any contractual coverage,
     whether in the form of the provision of a defense or the payment
     of first-party or third-party benefits or otherwise, to the
     owner or lessee in connection with any event occurring during
     that part of the year in which the vehicle is not registered;
     and such owner or lessee shall be treated for all purposes,
     including, without limitation, ascertaining rights to stack
     coverages and to uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage,
     as a person who does not own that vehicle and has no duty to
     carry financial responsibility on it for that part of the year.
        (b)  New registration.--A new registration is effective on
     the date of issuance of a registration card by the department or
     the date of issuance of a temporary registration card by an
     authorized agent of the department under section 1310 (relating
     to temporary registration cards).
        (c)  Renewal of registration.--A renewed registration shall
     be effective on issuance by the department of a renewed
     registration card.
        (d)  Expiration of registration.--A registration shall expire
     on the last day of the month designated on the registration
     card.
        (e)  Antique, classic and collectible vehicles.--Antique,
     classic and collectible motor vehicle registrations shall expire
     upon the salvaging, scrapping or transfer of ownership of the
     vehicle, except that if the transfer is between spouses or
     between parent and child the registration may be transferred
     upon payment of a transfer fee.
        (f)  Optional permanent trailer registration.--The
     registration of trailers permanently registered as provided in
     section 1920(c) (relating to trailers) shall expire upon
     salvaging of the vehicle or transfer of ownership.
     (May 26, 1982, P.L.435, No.129, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 1995,
     P.L.669, No.75, eff. 120 days; July 11, 1996, P.L.660, No.115,
     eff. 60 days; Apr. 17, 1997, P.L.6, No.3, eff. July 1, 1997;
     Dec. 1, 2004, P.L.1771, No.229, eff. 60 days; Dec. 18, 2007,
     P.L.436, No.67, eff. 60 days)
        2007 Amendment.  Act 67 amended subsec. (a.1).
        2004 Amendment.  Act 229 amended subsec. (a).
        1997 Amendment.  Act 3 amended subsec. (a.1) and added
     subsec. (f).
        1995 Amendment.  Act 75 amended subsec. (e).
        1982 Amendment.  Act 129 amended subsecs. (a) and (c).
        Cross References.  Section 1307 is referred to in section
     1786 of this title.