2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
102 - Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
     provisions of this title which are applicable to specific
* * *
        "Limited access highway."  A highway in respect to which
     owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons have no
     legal right of access except at points and in the manner
     determined by the authority having jurisdiction over the
     highway.
        "Limousine."  A motor vehicle designed for carrying no more
     than nine passengers, exclusive of the driver, and used for the
     transportation of persons for compensation.
        "Local authorities."  County, municipal and other local
     boards or bodies having authority to enact laws relating to
     traffic. The term also includes airport authorities, except
     where those authorities are located within counties of the first
     class or counties of the second class.
        "Magisterial district judge."  Includes a judge of a
     community court, of the Pittsburgh Magistrates Court, and of the
     Traffic Court of Philadelphia when exercising the jurisdiction
     of a magisterial district judge under this title.
        "Major component parts."  Includes any of the following parts
     of a vehicle: engine, transmission, front-end assemblies or
     unibodies structure which may consist of headlight, grille,
     fenders, bumpers and hood; fenders; hood; any door; any bumper;
     pickup box or cargo box; airbags; computer assembly; radio or
     stereo components; or trunk lid, deck lid, tailgate or
     hatchback, whichever is present.
* * *
        "Operating privilege."  The privilege to apply for and obtain
     a license to use as well as the privilege to use a vehicle on a
     highway as authorized in this title, but not a contract,
     property right or civil right.
        "Overtime parking."  The continuous parking of a vehicle for
     a period of time exceeding the maximum period established by
     law.
        "Owner."  A person, other than a lienholder, having the
     property right in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a
     person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject
     to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee
     under a lease not intended as security.
        "Park" or "parking."
            (1)  When permitted, means the temporary storing of a
        vehicle, whether occupied or not, off the roadway.
            (2)  When prohibited, means the halting of a vehicle,
        whether occupied or not, except momentarily for the purpose
        of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading
        property or passengers.
        "Passenger car."  A motor vehicle, except a motorcycle,
     designed primarily for the transportation of persons and
     designed for carrying no more than 15 passengers, including the
     driver, and primarily used for the transportation of persons.
     The term includes motor vehicles which are designed with seats
     that may be readily removed and reinstalled, but does not
* * *
        in paragraph (1), then the term shall mean the maximum gross
        weight at which a vehicle or combination registered in
        another state is registered or otherwise authorized to
        operate by such state.
        "Registration."  The authority for a vehicle to operate on a
     highway as evidenced by the issuance of an identifying card and
     plate or plates.
        "Residence district."  The territory contiguous to and
     including a highway not comprising a business district when the
     property on the highway for a distance of 300 feet or more is in
     the main improved with residences or residences and buildings in
     use for business.
        "Resident."  A person dwelling permanently or continuously
     for a period exceeding 60 consecutive days within this
     Commonwealth, except that a person who regularly dwells in two
     or more states shall declare residence to be in any one of the
     states.
        "Revoke."  To terminate by formal action of the department
     any license, registration or privilege issued or granted by the
     department. Following a period of revocation, the license,
     registration or privilege may not be restored except upon
     submission and acceptance of a new application.
        "Right-of-way."  The right of one vehicle or pedestrian to
     proceed in a lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or
     pedestrian approaching under such circumstances of direction,
     speed and proximity as to give rise to danger or collision
* * *
     contact with the ground.
        "Traffic."  Pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles,
     streetcars and other conveyances, whether singly or together,
     using any highway for purposes of travel.
        "Traffic-control signal."  A device, whether manually,
     electrically or mechanically operated, by which traffic is
     alternately directed to stop and permitted to proceed.
        "Trafficway."  The entire width between property lines or
     other boundary lines of every way or place of which any part is
     open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel as a matter
     of right or custom.
        "Trailer."  A vehicle designed to be towed by a motor
     vehicle.
        "Transfer."  To change ownership by purchase, gift or any
     other means.
        "Transferee."  A person to whom ownership of a motor vehicle
     is transferred, by purchase, gift or any means other than by the
     creation of a security interest, and any person who, as agent,
     signs an odometer disclosure statement for the transferee.
        "Transferor."  A person who transfers his ownership of a
     motor vehicle by sale, gift or any means other than by the
     creation of a security interest and any person who, as agent,
     signs an odometer disclosure statement for the transferor.
        "Truck."  A motor vehicle designed primarily for the
     transportation of property. The term includes motor vehicles
     designed with seats that may be readily removed and reinstalled
* * *