2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
102 - Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
     provisions of this title which are applicable to specific
     provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when
     used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly
     indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
        "Abandoned vehicle."
            (1)  A vehicle (other than a pedalcycle) shall be
        presumed to be abandoned under any of the following
        circumstances, but the presumption is rebuttable by a
        preponderance of the evidence:
                (i)  The vehicle is physically inoperable and is left
            unattended on a highway or other public property for more
            than 48 hours.
                (ii)  The vehicle has remained illegally on a highway
            or other public property for a period of more than 48
            hours.
                (iii)  The vehicle is left unattended on or along a
            highway or other public property for more than 48 hours
            and does not bear all of the following:
                    (A)  A valid registration plate.
                    (B)  A current certificate of inspection.
                    (C)  An ascertainable vehicle identification
                number.
                (iv)  The vehicle has remained on private property
            without the consent of the owner or person in control of
            the property for more than 24 hours.
            (2)  Vehicles and equipment used or to be used in
        construction or in the operation or maintenance of highways
* * *
     barrier or clearly indicated dividing section.
        "Driveaway-towaway operation."  Any operation in which any
     motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, singly or in combination,
     constitutes the commodity being transported, when one set or
     more of wheels of the vehicle are on the highway during the
     course of transportation, whether or not the vehicle furnished
     the motive power.
        "Driver."  A person who drives or is in actual physical
     control of a vehicle.
        "Driver's license."  A license or permit to drive a motor
     vehicle issued under this title.
        "Electric personal assistive mobility device" or "EPAMD." A
     self-balancing, two-nontandem-wheeled device designed to
     transport only one person with an electric propulsion system.
        "Electric vehicle."  A motor vehicle which operates solely by
     use of a battery or battery pack and which meets the applicable
     Federal motor vehicle safety standards. The term includes a
     motor vehicle which is powered mainly through the use of an
     electric battery or battery pack but which uses a flywheel that
     stores energy produced by the electric motor or through
     regenerative braking to assist in operation of the motor
     vehicle.
        "Emergency vehicle."  A fire department vehicle, police
     vehicle, sheriff vehicle, ambulance, blood delivery vehicle,
     human organ delivery vehicle, hazardous material response
     vehicle, armed forces emergency vehicle, one vehicle operated by
* * *
        "Operating privilege."  The privilege to apply for and obtain
     a license to use as well as the privilege to use a vehicle on a
     highway as authorized in this title, but not a contract,
     property right or civil right.
        "Overtime parking."  The continuous parking of a vehicle for
     a period of time exceeding the maximum period established by
     law.
        "Owner."  A person, other than a lienholder, having the
     property right in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a
     person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject
     to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee
     under a lease not intended as security.
        "Park" or "parking."
            (1)  When permitted, means the temporary storing of a
        vehicle, whether occupied or not, off the roadway.
            (2)  When prohibited, means the halting of a vehicle,
        whether occupied or not, except momentarily for the purpose
        of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading
        property or passengers.
        "Passenger car."  A motor vehicle, except a motorcycle,
     designed primarily for the transportation of persons and
     designed for carrying no more than 15 passengers, including the
     driver, and primarily used for the transportation of persons.
     The term includes motor vehicles which are designed with seats
     that may be readily removed and reinstalled, but does not
     include such vehicles if used primarily for the transportation
* * *
     established under the laws of this Commonwealth that transports
     persons on schedule over fixed routes and derives over 80% of
     their intrastate scheduled revenue from scheduled operations
     within the county in which they have their principal place of
     business, or contiguous counties.
        "Utility trailer."  A trailer, except a recreational trailer,
     which does not have air brakes.
        "Valueless except for salvage."  (Deleted by amendment).
        "Vehicle."  Every device in, upon or by which any person or
     property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway,
     except devices used exclusively upon rails or tracks. The term
     does not include a self-propelled wheelchair or an electrical
     mobility device operated by and designed for the exclusive use
     of a person with a mobility-related disability.
        "Vehicle identification number" or "VIN."  A combination of
     numerals or letters or both which the manufacturer assigns to a
     vehicle for identification purposes, or, in the absence of a
     manufacturer-assigned number, which the department assigns to a
     vehicle for identification purposes.
        "Work zone."  The area of a highway where construction,
     maintenance or utility work activities are being conducted which
     is properly signed as a work zone in accordance with regulations
     of the Department of Transportation.
        "Wrecker."  A motor vehicle designed or constructed and used
* * *