2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
102 - Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
     provisions of this title which are applicable to specific
* * *
     registered under this title brought into this Commonwealth from
     another state, territory or country other than in the ordinary
     course of business by or through a manufacturer or dealer and
     not registered in this Commonwealth.
        "Freeway."  A limited access highway to which the only means
     of ingress and egress is by interchange ramps.
        "Full trailer."  A trailer so constructed that no part of its
     weight rests upon the towing vehicle. A semitrailer attached to
     a towing vehicle by means of an auxiliary front axle or dolly
     shall be deemed to be a full trailer.
        "General rule."  A rule or order promulgated by the governing
     authority, as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to
     definitions), of the unified judicial system.
        "Gross combination weight rating (GCWR)."  The value
     specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a
     combination.
        "Gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR)."  The value specified on
     the Federal weight certification label by the manufacturer as
     the loaded weight of a single vehicle.
        "Gross weight."  The combined weight of a vehicle or
     combination of vehicles and its load excluding the driver's
     weight.
        "Hazardous material."  Any explosive, blasting agent,
     flammable liquid, combustible liquid, flammable solid, flammable
     or nonflammable compressed gas, corrosive material, poison,
     poison gas, irritant, oxidizer, organic peroxide, radioactive
     material, etiologic agent, cryogenic liquid, hazardous waste,
     hazardous substance or other material which the department by
     procedure prescribed in Chapter 83 (relating to hazardous
     materials transportation) declares to be a hazardous material.
        "Hazardous material response vehicle."  A vehicle owned or
     leased by a hazardous material response team certified through
     the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency.
        "Highway."  The entire width between the boundary lines of
     every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to
     the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. The term
     includes a roadway open to the use of the public for vehicular
     travel on grounds of a college or university or public or
     private school or public or historical park.
        "House coach."  A vehicle with an enclosed area which is
     designed, constructed or equipped for use, either permanently or
     temporarily, as a dwelling place, living abode, sleeping place
     or camping accommodation. A house coach includes motor homes,
     slide-in cabins and sleeping units specifically designed for
     mounting on a pickup truck and sleeping cabins designed for use
     on trucks and truck tractors operated for heavy-duty, long-
     distance hauling.
        "House trailer."
            (1)  A trailer which is designed, constructed and
* * *
     creation of a security interest and any person who, as agent,
     signs an odometer disclosure statement for the transferor.
        "Truck."  A motor vehicle designed primarily for the
     transportation of property. The term includes motor vehicles
     designed with seats that may be readily removed and reinstalled
     if those vehicles are primarily used for the transportation of
     property.
        "Truck-camper."  A structure designed, used or maintained
     primarily to be loaded or affixed to a motor vehicle to provide
     a mobile dwelling, sleeping place, office or commercial space.
        "Truck tractor."  A motor vehicle designed and used primarily
     for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry a
     load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load so
     drawn.
        "Urban district."  The territory contiguous to and including
     any street which is built up with structures devoted to
     business, industry or dwelling houses situated at intervals of
     less than 100 feet for a distance of a quarter of a mile or
     more.
        "Urban mass transportation system."  A person holding a
     certificate of the Public Utility Commission or a municipality
     authority, port authority or transportation authority
     established under the laws of this Commonwealth that transports
     persons on schedule over fixed routes and derives over 80% of
     their intrastate scheduled revenue from scheduled operations
     within the county in which they have their principal place of
     business, or contiguous counties.
        "Utility trailer."  A trailer, except a recreational trailer,
     which does not have air brakes.
        "Valueless except for salvage."  (Deleted by amendment).
        "Vehicle."  Every device in, upon or by which any person or
     property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway,
     except devices used exclusively upon rails or tracks. The term
     does not include a self-propelled wheelchair or an electrical
     mobility device operated by and designed for the exclusive use
     of a person with a mobility-related disability.
        "Vehicle identification number" or "VIN."  A combination of
     numerals or letters or both which the manufacturer assigns to a
     vehicle for identification purposes, or, in the absence of a
     manufacturer-assigned number, which the department assigns to a
     vehicle for identification purposes.
        "Work zone."  The area of a highway where construction,
     maintenance or utility work activities are being conducted which
     is properly signed as a work zone in accordance with regulations
     of the Department of Transportation.
        "Wrecker."  A motor vehicle designed or constructed and used
     for the towing of abandoned or disabled vehicles.
* * *