2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
3544 - Pedestrians walking along or on highway.
        (a)  Mandatory use of available sidewalk.--Where a sidewalk
     is provided and its use is practicable, it is unlawful for any
     pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
        (b)  Absence of sidewalk.--Where a sidewalk is not available,
     any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only
     on a shoulder as far as practicable from the edge of the
     roadway.
        (c)  Absence of sidewalk and shoulder.--Where neither a
     sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking
     along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an
     outside edge of the roadway and, if on a two-way roadway, shall
     walk only on the left side of the roadway.
        (d)  Right-of-way to vehicles.--Except as otherwise provided
     in this subchapter, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield
     the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.