2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 30 - Alternative Form of Regulation of Telecommunications Services
3019 - Additional powers and duties. SUBPART E. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
     § 3019.  Additional powers and duties.
* * *
        agreements unless such agreements involve services declared
        to be competitive. The filings shall constitute notice to the
        commission only and shall not require approval by the
        commission.
            (2)  To review and revise quality of service standards
        contained in 52 Pa. Code (relating to public utilities) that
        address the safety, adequacy, reliability and privacy of
        telecommunications services and the ordering, installation,
        suspension, termination and restoration of any
        telecommunications service. Any review or revision shall take
        into consideration the emergence of new industry
        participants, technological advancements, service standards
        and consumer demand.
            (3)  Subject to the provisions of section 3015(e)
        (relating to alternative forms of regulation), to establish
        such additional requirements as are consistent with this
        chapter as the commission determines to be necessary to
        ensure the protection of customers.
            (4)  To condition the sale, merger, acquisition or other
        transaction required to be approved under section 1102(a)(3)
        (relating to enumeration of acts requiring certificate) of a
        local exchange telecommunications company or any facilities
        used to provide telecommunications services to ensure that
        there is no reduction in the advanced service or broadband
        deployment obligations for the affected property or
        facilities.
        (c)  (Reserved).
        (d)  Privacy of customer information.--
            (1)  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a
        telecommunications carrier may not disclose to any person
        information relating to any customer's patterns of use,
        equipment and network information and any accumulated records
        about customers with the exception of name, address and
        telephone number.
            (2)  A telecommunications carrier may disclose such
        information:
                (i)  Pursuant to a court order or where otherwise
            required by Federal or State law.
                (ii)  To the carrier's affiliates, agents,
            contractors or vendors and other telecommunications
            carriers or interexchange telecommunications carriers as
            permitted by Federal or State law.
                (iii)  Where the information consists of aggregate
            data which does not identify individual customers.
        (e)  Unreasonable preferences.--Nothing in this chapter shall
     be construed to limit the authority of the commission to ensure
     that local exchange telecommunications companies do not make or
     impose unreasonable preferences, discriminations or
     classifications for protected services and other noncompetitive
     services.
        (f)  Lifeline service.--
            (1)  All eligible telecommunications carriers
        certificated to provide local exchange telecommunications
        service shall provide Lifeline service to all eligible
        telecommunications customers who subscribe to such service.
            (2)  All eligible telecommunications customers who
        subscribe to Lifeline service shall be permitted to subscribe
        to any number of other eligible telecommunications carrier
        telecommunications services at the tariffed rates for such
        services.
            (3)  Whenever a prospective customer seeks to subscribe
        to local exchange telecommunications service from an eligible
        telecommunications carrier, the carrier shall explicitly
        advise the customer of the availability of Lifeline service
        and shall make reasonable efforts where appropriate to
        determine whether the customer qualifies for such service
        and, if so, whether the customer wishes to subscribe to the
        service.
            (4)  Eligible telecommunications carriers shall inform
        existing customers of the availability of Lifeline service
        twice annually by bill insert or message. The notice shall be
        conspicuous and shall provide appropriate eligibility,
        benefits and contact information for customers who wish to
        learn of the Lifeline service subscription requirements.
            (5)  When a person enrolls in a low-income program
        administered by the Department of Public Welfare that
        qualifies the person for Lifeline service, the Department of
        Public Welfare shall automatically notify that person at the
        time of enrollment of his or her eligibility for Lifeline
        service. This notification also shall provide information
        about Lifeline service, including a telephone number of and
        Lifeline subscription form for the person's current eligible
        telecommunications carrier or, if the person does not have
        telephone service, telephone numbers of eligible
        telecommunications carriers serving the person's area that
        the person can call to obtain Lifeline service. Eligible
* * *