2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 30 - Alternative Form of Regulation of Telecommunications Services
3012 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
* * *
     than a local exchange telecommunications company authorized by
     the commission to provide interexchange services.
        "Lifeline service."  A discounted rate local service
     offering, as defined in 47 CFR 54.401 (relating to Lifeline
     defined) or successor regulation, but excluding any offering
     funded in part by Federal Universal Service Fund Tier Three
     funding under 47 CFR 54.403 (relating to Lifeline support
     amount) or successor regulation.
        "Local development district."  A multicounty economic and
     community development organization established to provide
     regional planning and development services to improve the
     economy and quality of life in a particular region through a
     variety of activities, including, but not limited to, the
     fostering of public and private partnerships and providing
     assistance to businesses.
        "Local exchange telecommunications company."  An incumbent
     carrier authorized by the commission to provide local exchange
     telecommunications services. The term includes a rural
     telecommunications carrier and a nonrural telecommunications
     carrier.
        "Local exchange telecommunications service."  The
     transmission of messages or communications that originate and
     terminate within a prescribed local calling area.
        "Network modernization plan."  A plan for the deployment of
     broadband service by a local exchange telecommunications company
     under this chapter or any prior law of this Commonwealth.
        "Noncompetitive service."  A regulated telecommunications
     service or business activity that has not been determined or
     declared to be competitive.
        "Nonprotected service."  Any telecommunications service
     provided by a local exchange telecommunications company that is
     not a protected service.
        "Nonrural telecommunications carrier."  A local exchange
     telecommunications company that is not a rural telephone company
     as defined in section 3 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
     (Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat. 56).
        "Optional calling plan."  A discounted toll plan offered by
     either a local exchange telecommunications company or an
     interexchange telecommunications carrier.
        "Political subdivision."  Any county, city, borough,
     incorporated town, township, municipality, municipal authority
     or county institution district.
        "Price stability mechanism."  A formula which may be included
     in a commission-approved alternative form of regulation plan
     that permits rates for noncompetitive services to be adjusted
     upward or downward.
        "Protected service."  The following telecommunications
     services provided by a local exchange telecommunications company
     unless the commission has determined the service to be
     competitive:
* * *