2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 8582. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter
shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Assessor." The chief assessor of the county, the equivalent
position in a home rule county or the equivalent position in a
city of the third class that performs its own assessments of
real property.
"Board." Any of the following:
(1) "Board." As defined in the act of June 26, 1931,
(P.L.1379, No.348), referred to as the Third Class County
Assessment Board Law.
(2) "Board." As defined in the act of May 21, 1943
(P.L.571, No.254), known as The Fourth to Eighth Class County
Assessment Law.
(3) "Board of Property Assessment, Appeals and Review."
The Board of Property Assessment, Appeals and Review in a
county of the second class under the act of June 21, 1939
(P.L.626, No.294), referred to as the Second Class County
Assessment Law.
(4) "Board of Revision of Tax and Appeals." The board
of revision of taxes and appeals in cities of the third
class.
"Common level ratio." The ratio of assessed value to current
market value used generally in the county as last determined by
the State Tax Equalization Board under the act of June 27, 1947
(P.L.1046, No.447), referred to as the State Tax Equalization
Board Law.
"Established predetermined ratio." The ratio of assessed
value to market value established by the board of county
commissioners and uniformly applied in determining assessed
value in any year.
"Farmstead." All buildings and structures on a farm not less
than ten contiguous acres in area, not otherwise exempt from
real property taxation or qualified for any other abatement or
exclusion pursuant to any other law, that are used primarily to
produce or store any farm product produced on the farm for
purposes of commercial agricultural production, to house or
confine any animal raised or maintained on the farm for the
purpose of commercial agricultural production, to store any
agricultural supply to be used on the farm in commercial
agricultural production or to store any machinery or equipment
used on the farm in commercial agricultural production. This
term shall only apply to farms used as the domicile of an owner.
"Farmstead property." A farmstead for which an application
has been submitted and approved under section 8584 (relating to
administration and procedure).
"Governing body." The board of county commissioners,
including the successor in function to the board of county
commissioners in a county which has adopted a home rule charter
under the former act of April 13, 1972 (P.L.184, No.62), known
as the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law, under Subpart E
of Part III (relating to home rule and optional plan government)
or under Article XXXI-C of the act of July 28, 1953 (P.L.723,
No.230), known as the Second Class County Code, city council,
borough council, incorporated town council, board of township
commissioners, board of township supervisors, a governing
council of a home rule municipality or optional plan
municipality, a governing council of any similar general purpose
unit of government which may hereafter be created by statute or
a board of school directors of a school district.
"Median assessed value." The value which is the middle point
in the sequential distribution of assessed values, above and
below which exist an equal number of assessed values.