2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 85 - Matters Affecting Government Units
8522 - Exceptions to sovereign immunity.
        (a)  Liability imposed.--The General Assembly, pursuant to
     section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania,
     does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b)
     only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and
     within the limits set forth in section 8528 (relating to
     limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an
     action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of
     a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the
     common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury
     were caused by a person not having available the defense of
     sovereign immunity.
        (b)  Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by
     a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability
     on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall
     not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
            (1)  Vehicle liability.--The operation of any motor
        vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party.
        As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle
        which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including
        vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.
            (2)  Medical-professional liability.--Acts of health care
        employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or
        institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor,
        dentist, nurse or related health care personnel.
            (3)  Care, custody or control of personal property.--The
        care, custody or control of personal property in the
        possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including
        Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons
        held by a Commonwealth agency, except that the sovereign
        immunity of the Commonwealth is retained as a bar to actions
        on claims arising out of Commonwealth agency activities
        involving the use of nuclear and other radioactive equipment,
        devices and materials.
            (4)  Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks.--A
        dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and
        sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned real property,
        leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and
        Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth
        agency to private persons, and highways under the
        jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency, except conditions
        described in paragraph (5).
            (5)  Potholes and other dangerous conditions.--A
        dangerous condition of highways under the jurisdiction of a
        Commonwealth agency created by potholes or sinkholes or other
        similar conditions created by natural elements, except that
        the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous
        condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind
        of injury which was incurred and that the Commonwealth agency
        had actual written notice of the dangerous condition of the
        highway a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken
        measures to protect against the dangerous condition. Property
        damages shall not be recoverable under this paragraph.
* * *