2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 85 - Matters Affecting Government Units
8522 - Exceptions to sovereign immunity.
        (a)  Liability imposed.--The General Assembly, pursuant to
* * *
     within the limits set forth in section 8528 (relating to
     limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an
     action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of
     a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the
     common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury
     were caused by a person not having available the defense of
     sovereign immunity.
        (b)  Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by
     a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability
     on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall
     not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
            (1)  Vehicle liability.--The operation of any motor
        vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party.
        As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle
        which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including
        vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.
            (2)  Medical-professional liability.--Acts of health care
        employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or
        institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor,
        dentist, nurse or related health care personnel.
            (3)  Care, custody or control of personal property.--The
        care, custody or control of personal property in the
        possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including
        Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons
        held by a Commonwealth agency, except that the sovereign
* * *