2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 55 - Limitation of Time
5532 - Absence or concealment.
        (a)  General rule.--If, when a cause of action accrues
     against a person, he is without this Commonwealth, the time
     within which the action or proceeding must be commenced shall be
     computed from the time he comes into or returns to this
     Commonwealth. If, after a cause of action has accrued against a
     person, he departs from this Commonwealth and remains
     continuously absent therefrom for four months or more, or he
     resides within this Commonwealth under a false name which is
     unknown to the person entitled to commence the action or
     proceeding, the time of his absence or residence within this
     Commonwealth under such a false name is not a part of the time
     within which the action or proceeding must be commenced.
        (b)  Exception.--Subsection (a) does not apply in any of the
     following cases:
            (1)  While there is in force a designation, voluntary or
        involuntary, made pursuant to law, of a person to whom
        process may be delivered within this Commonwealth with the
        same effect as if served personally within this Commonwealth.
            (2)  While a foreign corporation has one or more officers
        or other persons in this Commonwealth on whom process against
        such corporation may be served.
            (3)  While jurisdiction over the person of the defendant
        can be obtained without personal delivery of process to him
        within this Commonwealth.
        (c)  Fraudulent concealment.--In the case of a civil action
     or proceeding against the trustee of an express or implied
     trust, the time within which such an action or proceeding by or
     on behalf of a beneficiary on account of fraud must be commenced
     shall be computed from the discovery of the fraud, or when, by
     reasonable diligence, the person defrauded might have discovered
     the fraud. This subsection shall not prevent a bona fide
     purchaser for value from pleading the applicable statute of
     limitations.