2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 55 - Limitation of Time
5527 - Six year limitation.
        (a)  Eminent domain.--
            (1)  (i)  If a condemnor has filed a declaration of
            taking, a petition for the appointment of viewers for the
            assessment of damages under 26 Pa.C.S. (relating to
            eminent domain) must be filed within six years from the
            date on which the condemnor first made payment in
            accordance with 26 Pa.C.S. § 307(a) or (b) (relating to
            possession, right of entry and payment of compensation).
                (ii)  If payment is not required to be made under 26
            Pa.C.S. § 307(a) to obtain possession, a petition for the
            appointment of viewers must be filed within six years of
            the filing of the declaration of taking.
            (2)  If the condemnor has not filed a declaration of
        taking, a petition for the appointment of viewers for the
        assessment of damages under 26 Pa.C.S. must be filed within
        six years from the date on which the asserted taking, injury
        or destruction of the property occurred or could reasonably
        have been discovered by the condemnee.
        (b)  Other civil action or proceeding.--Any civil action or
     proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation
     specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application
     of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no
     limitation) must be commenced within six years.
     (Dec. 5, 1980, P.L.1104, No.189, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 1982,
     P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; May 4, 2006, P.L.112, No.34,
     eff. 120 days)
        2006 Amendment.  Section 6(1) of Act 34 provided that Act 34
     shall apply to all condemnations effected on or after the
     effective date of section 6. Section (6)(3) of Act 34 provided
     that the amendment of section 5527 shall apply only to causes of
     action which accrue after the effective date of section 6.