2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 43 - Dockets, Indices and Other Records
4306 - Enforcement of foreign judgments.
        (a)  Short title of section.--This section shall be known and
     may be cited as the "Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments
     Act."
        (b)  Filing and status of foreign judgments.--A copy of any
     foreign judgment including the docket entries incidental thereto
     authenticated in accordance with act of Congress or this title
     may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of common
     pleas of this Commonwealth. The clerk shall treat the foreign
     judgment in the same manner as a judgment of any court of common
     pleas of this Commonwealth. A judgment so filed shall be a lien
     as of the date of filing and shall have the same effect and be
     subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for
     reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of any court of
     common pleas of this Commonwealth and may be enforced or
     satisfied in like manner.
        (c)  Notice of filing.--
            (1)  At the time of the filing of the foreign judgment,
        the judgment creditor or his attorney shall make and file
        with the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas an
        affidavit setting forth the name and last known post office
        address of the judgment debtor, and the judgment creditor. In
        addition, such affidavit shall include a statement that the
        foreign judgment is valid, enforceable and unsatisfied.
            (2)  Promptly upon the filing of the foreign judgment and
        the affidavit, the clerk shall mail notice of the filing of
        the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address
        given and shall make a note of the mailing in the docket. The
        notice shall include the name and post office address of the
        judgment creditor and the attorney for the judgment creditor,
        if any, in this Commonwealth. In addition, the judgment
        creditor may mail a notice of the filing of the judgment to
        the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the
        clerk. Lack of mailing notice of filing by the clerk shall
        not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by
        the judgment creditor has been filed.
        (d)  Stay.--
            (1)  If the judgment debtor shows the court of common
        pleas that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or
        will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted,
        the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment
        until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires,
        or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof
        that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the
        satisfaction of the judgment required by the State in which
        it was rendered.
            (2)  If the judgment debtor shows the court of common
        pleas any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any
        court of common pleas of this Commonwealth would be stayed,
        the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for
        an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for
        satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this
        Commonwealth.
        (e)  Optional procedure.--The right of a judgment creditor to
     bring an action to enforce his judgment instead of proceeding
     under this section remains unimpaired.
        (f)  Definition.--As used in this section "foreign judgment"
     means any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United
     States or of any other court requiring the payment of money
     which is entitled to full faith and credit in this Commonwealth.
        Cross References.  Section 4306 is referred to in section
     3705 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).