2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 34 - GAME
Chapter 9 - Enforcement
929 - Revocation, suspension or denial of license, permit or registration.
     § 929.  Revocation, suspension or denial of license, permit or
                registration.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this
     title, any hunting or furtaking license, special license or
     permit or registration granted under the authority of this title
     may be denied, revoked or suspended by the commission when the
     holder of the license, permit or registration is convicted of an
     offense under this title or has acted contrary to the intent of
     the registration or permit, with each offense constituting a
     separate violation subject to separate revocation. The
     commission may refuse to grant to that person any permit or
     registration and may deny any privilege granted by these
     documents for a period not exceeding five years unless otherwise
     provided in this title.
        (a.1)  Remedial hunter education course.--A person whose
     privilege to hunt with or without a license anywhere in this
     Commonwealth is revoked or suspended under a provision of this
     title requiring mandatory revocation or suspension shall, in
     order to obtain restoration, present evidence of the successful
     completion of a remedial hunter education course as provided by
     the director and approved by the commission prior to obtaining a
     license. This course may be taken no earlier than three months
     prior to the end of the period of revocation. The commission
     shall promulgate regulations establishing the curriculum,
     administration and any associated fees of such a remedial
     course, which fees shall bear a reasonable relationship to the
     costs of providing the course and the course materials.
        (a.2)  Vision examination and drug and alcohol education
     program.--A person whose privilege to hunt with or without a
     license anywhere in this Commonwealth is revoked or suspended
     under section 2522(c) (relating to shooting at or causing injury
     to human beings), in order to obtain restoration, shall present
     evidence of having taken a vision examination under section
     2522(c) and, if required by the commission, present evidence of
     having successfully completed an alcohol and drug education
     program under section 2522(h).
        (b)  Regulations.--The commission may promulgate regulations
     specifying the procedures to be followed in denying, revoking or
     suspending any hunting and furtaking privileges, licenses,
     permits and registrations granted under the provisions of this
     title.
     (Dec. 19, 1996, P.L.1442, No.184, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 2000,
     P.L.783, No.111, eff. July 1, 2001; Dec. 30, 2003, P.L.436,
     No.63, eff. 60 days; July 9, 2010, P.L.387, No.54, eff. 60 days)
        2010 Amendment.  Act 54 amended subsecs. (a) and (b). See
     section 6 of Act 54 in the appendix to this title for special
     provisions relating to public notice.