2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 34 - GAME
Chapter 9 - Enforcement
901 - Powers and duties of enforcement officers.
                                CHAPTER 9
                               ENFORCEMENT
     Subchapter
* * *
     901.  Powers and duties of enforcement officers.
     902.  Deputy Game Commission officers.
     903.  Delegation of enforcement powers.
     904.  Resisting or interfering with an officer.
     905.  Assaulting an officer (Repealed).
     906.  False or fraudulent statements on reports, etc.
     907.  Vehicle operation to avoid identification or inspection.
     908.  Reciprocal enforcement on Delaware River.
     § 901.  Powers and duties of enforcement officers.
        (a)  Powers.--Any officer whose duty it is to enforce this
     title or any officer investigating any alleged violation of this
     title shall have the power and duty to:
            (1)  Enforce all laws of this Commonwealth relating to
        game or wildlife and arrest any person who has violated any
        of the provisions of this title while in pursuit of that
        person immediately following the violation.
            (2)  Go upon any land or water outside of buildings,
        posted or otherwise, in the performance of the officer's
        duty.
            (3)  Serve subpoenas issued under the provisions of this
        title.
            (4)  Carry firearms or other weapons, concealed or
        otherwise, in the performance of the officer's duties.
            (5)  Purchase and resell game or wildlife, or any part
        thereof, for the purpose of securing evidence.
            (6)  Stop and inspect or search, at any time, any means
        of transportation within this Commonwealth. Any officer who
        stops any means of transportation shall be in uniform and
        present a badge or other means of official identification and
        state the purpose of the inspection or search.
            (7)  Inspect and examine or search, at any time or place,
        any person or means of transportation or its attachment or
        occupants, or any clothing worn by any person, or any bag,
        clothing or container when the officer presents official
        identification and states the purpose of the inspection or
        search.
            (8)  Inspect and examine or search, at any time, any
        camp, tent, cabin, trailer or any means of transportation or
        its attachment being used when the officer presents official
        identification to the person in charge and states the purpose
        of the inspection or search.
            (9)  Secure and execute all warrants and search warrants
        for violations of this title or, with proper consent, to
        search or enter any building, dwelling, house, tavern, hotel,
        boardinghouse, enclosure, vehicle or craft or any attachments
        thereto, to open, by whatever means necessary, any door,
        compartment, chest, locker, box, trunk, bag, basket, package
        or container and to examine the contents thereof and seize
        any evidence or contraband found therein.
* * *