2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 34 - GAME
Chapter 25 - Protection of Property and Persons
2504 - Shooting on or across highways.
        (a)  General rule.--It is unlawful for any person to shoot at
     any game or wildlife while it is on a public highway or on a
     highway open to use or used by the public or to shoot across a
     public highway or a highway or roadway open to use or used by
     the public unless the line of fire is high enough above the
     elevation of the highway to preclude any danger to the users of
     the highway. It shall be unlawful for any person, after
     alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or
     along a public highway or road open to public travel, to shoot
     at any wild bird or wild animal while the person doing the
     shooting is within 25 yards of the traveled portion of the
     public highway or road open to public travel.
        (b)  Penalty.--A violation of this section is a summary
     offense of the fourth degree.