2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 25 - ELECTIONS
Chapter 12 - Registration System
1222 - SURE system.
(a) Establishment.--The department shall develop and
establish a Statewide Uniform Registry of Electors to be known
as the SURE system.
(b) Advisory board.--(Repealed).
(c) Requirements.--The SURE system shall be developed as a
single, uniform integrated computer system. All commissions
shall be connected electronically to the SURE system and shall
maintain their registration records in the system. The SURE
system shall, at a minimum, do all of the following:
(1) Contain a database of all registered electors in
this Commonwealth.
(2) Ensure the integrity and accuracy of all
registration records in the system by prohibiting
unauthorized entry, modification or deletion of registration
records.
(3) Assign a unique SURE registration number to each
individual currently registered in this Commonwealth.
(4) Permit the commissions to add, modify and delete
information in the system as is necessary and appropriate.
(5) Permit each commission and the department to have
instant access to a commission's registration records
maintained on the system.
(6) Be the general register for a commission once the
commission is connected to the SURE system.
(7) Permit each commission and the department to review
and search the system and to permit the sending of notices to
the appropriate officials regarding death, change of address
or other information which could affect the qualifications of
an applicant or the registration of a registered elector.
(8) Provide for the electronic transfer of completed
voter registration applications and changes of address in
accordance with this part.
(9) Preserve the power of the commissions to make
determinations as to the qualifications of applicants.
(10) Assign a unique SURE registration number to each
qualified elector who becomes registered and record the
registered elector in the general register of the appropriate
commission.
(11) Permit auditing of each registered elector's
registration record from the day of its creation until the
day it is canceled.
(12) Permit the department to implement section
1901(b)(1)(i) (relating to removal of electors).
(13) Permit the timely printing and transmission by
commissions of district registers and all other information
contained in the system as may be necessary for the operation
of the polling places on election days.
(14) Be designed with an emergency recovery system to
ensure that registration records are not lost in the case of
an emergency, natural disaster or other such event that could
cause the system to malfunction.
(15) Identify the election district to which a qualified
elector or registered elector should be assigned.
(16) Create and produce reports required by this part.
(17) Identify duplicate voter registrations on a
countywide and Statewide basis.
(18) Maintain a record of polling place locations and
district election officers.
(19) Identify registered electors who have been issued
absentee ballots for an election in accordance with the act
of June 3, 1937 (P.L.1333, No.320), known as the Pennsylvania
Election Code.
(20) Identify registered electors who vote in an
election and the method by which their ballots were cast.
(21) Print the wallet-sized identification cards
required by section 1328 (relating to approval of
registration applications).
(d) Records.--Within 30 days of receiving notice from the
department, each commission shall provide to the department, in
the manner and form established by the department, an electronic
copy of its registration records. Beginning 60 days after
receiving notice in accordance with this subsection and
continuing until the commission is connected to the SURE system,
each commission shall provide monthly to the department, in the
manner and form established by the department, an electronic
copy of its general register. The provision of records in
accordance with this subsection shall not be considered a part
of the establishment or implementation of the SURE system.
(e) Implementation.--The department shall implement the SURE
system as soon as possible. The department shall establish by
regulation a schedule for each commission to be connected to the
SURE system. Commissions shall be connected in an order which
maximizes the accuracy, integrity and protection of registration
records on a Statewide basis. Upon being connected, each
commission shall be required to use the SURE system as its
general register. Connection of the commissions shall commence
no later than August 31, 2002, and shall be completed Statewide
by January 1, 2005.
(f) Regulations.--The secretary shall promulgate regulations
necessary to establish, implement and administer the SURE
system. Regulations shall include all of the following:
(1) Uniform procedures for the commissions relating to
the SURE system, including the process and manner of entering
information into the SURE system, the type and form of
information to be entered, the process for identifying and
removing duplicate registrations, the manner and time frame
for updating information in the system and the manner and
form of communications between commissions and between the
department and a commission.
(2) Periodic training requirements for commissions and
their employees.
(3) Such other regulations as are necessary to ensure
that the SURE system shall comply with all other provisions
of this part.
(May 16, 2002, P.L.310, No.44, eff. imd.)
2002 Repeal Note. Act 44 repealed subsec. (b).
Effective Date. Section 7(1)(ii) of Act 3 of 2002 provided
that section 1222 shall take effect immediately.
Special Provisions in Appendix. See section 2 of Act 3 of
2002 in the appendix to this title for special provisions
relating to establishment and implementation of SURE system.
Cross References. Section 1222 is referred to in section
1514 of this title.