2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 85 - Administration and Miscellaneous Provisions
8507 - Rights and duties of school employees and members.
        (a)  Information on new employees.--Upon his assumption of
* * *
        (d)  Credit for previous service or change in membership
     status.--Any active member or multiple service member who is a
     State employee who desires to receive credit for his previous
     school service or creditable nonschool service to which he is
     entitled, or a member of Class T-A or Class T-B who desires to
     become a member of Class T-C, or a joint coverage member who
     desires to become a full coverage member shall so notify the
     board. Upon written agreement by the member and the board as to
     the manner of payment of the amount due, the member shall
     receive credit for such service as of the date of such agreement
     subject to the provisions of section 8325 (relating to
     incomplete payments).
        (e)  Beneficiary for death benefits.--Every member shall
     nominate a beneficiary by written designation filed with the
     board to receive the death benefit or the benefit payable under
     the provisions of Option 1. Such nomination may be changed at
     any time by the member by written designation filed with the
     board. A member may also nominate a contingent beneficiary or
     beneficiaries to receive the death benefit or the benefit
     payable under the provisions of Option 1.
        (f)  Termination of service.--Each member who terminates
     school service and who is not then a disability annuitant shall
     execute on or before the date of termination of service a
     written application, duly attested by the member or his legally
     constituted representative, electing to do one of the following:
            (1)  Withdraw his accumulated deductions.
            (2)  Vest his retirement rights and if he is a joint
        coverage member, and so desires, elect to become a full
        coverage member and agree to pay within 30 days of the date
        of termination of service the lump sum required.
            (3)  Receive an immediate annuity, and may, if he is a
        joint coverage member, elect to become a full coverage member
        and agree to pay within 30 days of date of termination of
        service the lump sum required.
        (g)  Vesting of retirement rights.--If a member elects to
     vest his retirement rights, he shall nominate a beneficiary by
     written designation filed with the board and he may anytime
     thereafter withdraw the accumulated deductions standing to his
     credit or, if he has five or more eligibility points, apply for
     an annuity.
        (h)  Vestees attaining superannuation age.--Upon attainment
     of superannuation age a vestee shall execute and file within 90
     days an application for an annuity. Any application filed after
     such 90 day period shall be effective as of the date it is filed
     with the board, subject to the provisions of section 8505(g)
     (relating to duties of board regarding applications and
* * *