2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 85 - Administration and Miscellaneous Provisions
8505 - Duties of board regarding applications and elections of members.
     § 8505.  Duties of board regarding applications and elections of
* * *
     will be the date of filing the application or the date specified
     on the application, whichever is later; and that, if he does not
     file an application within seven years after attaining
     superannuation age, he shall be deemed to have elected to
     receive his accumulated deductions upon attainment of
     superannuation age.
        (g)  Initial annuity payment and certification.--The board
     shall make the first monthly payment to a member who is eligible
     for an annuity within 60 days of the filing of his application
     for an annuity or, in the case of a vestee who has deferred the
     filing of his application to a date later than 90 days following
     attainment of superannuation age, within 60 days of his
     effective date of retirement, and receipt of the required data
     from the employer of the member. Concurrently the board shall
     certify to such member:
            (1)  The accumulated deductions standing to his credit
        showing separately the amount contributed by the member, the
        pickup contribution and the interest credited to the date of
        termination of service.
            (2)  The number of years and fractional part of a year
        credited in each class of service.
            (3)  The final average salary on which his annuity is
        based as well as any applicable reduction factors due to age
        or election of an option or both.
            (4)  The total annuity payable under the option elected
        and the amount and effective date of any future reduction on
        account of social security old-age insurance benefits.
        (h)  Death benefits.--Upon receipt of notification of the
     death of a member, the board shall notify the designated
     beneficiary or survivor annuitant of the benefits to which he is
     entitled and shall make the first payment to the beneficiary
     under the plan elected by the beneficiary within 60 days of
     receipt of certification of death and other necessary data. If
     no beneficiary designation is in effect at the date of the
     member's death or no notice has been filed with the board to pay
     the amount of such benefits to the member's estate, the board is
     authorized to pay such benefits to the executor, administrator,
     surviving spouse or next-of-kin of the deceased member, and
     payment pursuant hereto shall fully discharge the fund from any
     further liability to make payment of such benefits to any other
     person. If the surviving spouse or next-of-kin of the deceased
     member cannot be found for the purpose of paying such benefits
     for a period of seven years from the date of death of the
     member, then such benefits shall be escheated to the
     Commonwealth for the benefit of the fund.
        (i)  Medical insurance coverage.--Upon receipt of
     notification from an insurance carrier offering a health
     insurance program approved by the board that an annuitant who
     has attained age 65 has elected medical, major medical, and
     hospitalization insurance coverage or notification that
     annuitants with less than 24 1/2 eligibility points (other than
     disability annuitants), spouses of annuitants and survivor
     annuitants eligible to elect to enroll in the approved health
     insurance program have elected participation in such health
     insurance program, the board may deduct from the annuity
     payments the appropriate annual charges in equal monthly
     installments. Such deductions shall be transmitted to the
     insurance carrier.
        (j)  Joint coverage annuitants.--The board shall notify in
     writing each joint coverage annuitant who retired prior to July
     1, 1962 that he may elect any time prior to, but not later than,
     one year following the effective date of this part, to receive
     his annuity without reduction attributable to social security
     coverage. The board shall within 60 days of such election
     certify in writing to each annuitant who so elects the amount
     required to be paid. Upon receipt of a lump sum payment within
     60 days in the amount certified to such annuitant, the board
     shall recompute the annuity payable to such annuitant and the
     annuity and/or lump sum, if any, payable upon his death to his
     beneficiary or survivor annuitant as though he had been a full
     coverage member on the effective date of retirement. Such
     recomputed annuity shall be paid beginning with the second
     monthly payment next following the month in which the lump sum
     payment is received.
        (k)  School employees electing multiple service status.--Upon
     receipt of notification from the State Employees' Retirement
     Board that a member who has elected multiple service membership
     has elected to restore State service or purchase creditable
     nonstate service in the State Employees' Retirement System or is
     obligated to return benefits to the State Employees' Retirement
     Board on account of electing multiple service membership has
     elected to pay all or part of the amount due to the State
     Employees' Retirement Board by salary deductions, the board
     shall collect from the employee the amounts certified by the
     State Employees' Retirement Board as due and owing by the member
     and shall certify and transfer to the State Employees'
     Retirement Board the amounts so collected.
     (July 22, 1983, P.L.104, No.31, eff. imd.; Dec. 19, 1984,
     P.L.1191, No.226, eff. imd.; June 13, 1985, P.L.40, No.19, eff.
     imd.; Aug. 5, 1991, P.L.183, No.23, eff. imd.; Apr. 29, 1994,
     P.L.159, No.29, eff. 60 days; May 17, 2001, P.L.26, No.9, eff.
     July 1, 2001)
* * *