2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 85 - Administration and Miscellaneous Provisions
8503 - Duties of board to advise and report to employers and members.
     § 8503.  Duties of board to advise and report to employers and
                members.
        (a)  Manual of regulations.--The board shall, with the advice
     of the Attorney General and the actuary, prepare, within 90 days
     of the effective date of this part, a manual incorporating rules
     and regulations consistent with the provisions of this part for
     the employers who shall make information contained therein
     available to the general membership. The board shall thereafter
     advise the employers within 90 days of any changes in such rules
     and regulations due to changes in the law or due to changes in
     administrative policies. As soon as practicable after the
     commissioner's publication with respect thereto, the board shall
     also advise the employers as to any cost-of-living adjustment
     for the succeeding calendar year in the amount of the limitation
     under IRC § 401(a)(17) and the dollar amounts of the limitations
     under IRC § 415(b).
        (b)  Member status statements.--The board shall furnish
     annually on or before December 31, a statement to each member
     showing the accumulated deductions standing to the credit of the
     member and the number of years and fractional part of a year of
     service credited in each class of service as of June 30 of that
     year. Each member's statement shall be mailed to his home
     address and shall include a request that the member make any
     necessary corrections or revisions regarding his designated
     beneficiary, whose name at the request of the member shall
     remain confidential and not appear on this statement.
        (c)  Purchase of credit for previous service.--Upon receipt
     of an application from an active member or a State employee with
     multiple service credit to purchase credit for previous school
     or creditable nonschool service, the board shall determine and
     certify to the member the amount required to be paid by the
     member. When necessary, the board shall certify to the proper
     employer the amount which would have been paid together with
     statutory interest into the State accumulation account had such
     employee been an active member in the system during said period.
        (d)  Purchase of Class T-C credit or full coverage.--Upon
     receipt of an application from a member of Class T-A or Class T-
     B to become a member of Class T-C or an active joint coverage
     member who elects to become a full coverage member, the board
     shall determine and certify to the member the amount required to
     be paid by the member, the effective date of the transfer, and
     the prospective rate for regular member contributions.
     (Dec. 20, 1995, P.L.689, No.77, eff. July 1, 1996; May 17, 2001,
     P.L.26, No.9, eff. imd.)
        2001 Amendment.  Act 9 amended subsec. (a). See section 27(a)
     of Act 9 in the appendix to this title for special provisions
     relating to statements or estimates of benefits.
        Transfer of Functions.  The powers and duties of the Attorney
     General and the Department of Justice contained in section 8503
     were transferred to the Office of General Counsel by section 502
     of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the
     Commonwealth Attorneys Act, effective January 20, 1981.