2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 85 - Administration and Miscellaneous Provisions
8502 - Administrative duties of board.
        (a)  Employees.--
            (1)  Effective 30 days after the effective date of this
* * *
            and costs paid to the alternative investment vehicle by
            the system on an annual fiscal year-end basis.
        (f)  Functions.--The board shall perform such other functions
     as are required for the execution of this part and shall have
     the right to inspect the employment records of employers.
        (g)  Performance of employer duties.--In the event the
     employer fails to comply with the procedures as mandated in
     section 8506 (relating to duties of employers), the board shall
     perform such duties and bill the employer who shall pay for the
     cost of same. In the event the employer is delinquent in payment
     of contributions in accordance with section 8327 (relating to
     payments by employers), the board shall notify the Secretary of
     Education and the State Treasurer of such delinquency.
        (h)  Regulations and procedures.--The board shall, with the
     advice of the Attorney General and the actuary, adopt and
     promulgate rules and regulations for the uniform administration
     of the system. The actuary shall approve in writing all
     computational procedures used in the calculation of
     contributions and benefits, and the board shall by resolution
     adopt such computational procedures, prior to their application
     by the board. Such rules, regulations and computational
     procedures as so adopted from time to time and as in force and
     effect at any time, together with such tables as are adopted and
     published pursuant to subsection (j) as necessary for the
     calculation of annuities and other benefits, shall be as
     effective as if fully set forth in this part. Any actuarial
     assumption specified in or underlying any such rule, regulation
     or computational procedure and utilized as a basis for
     determining any benefit shall be applied in a uniform manner.
        (i)  Data.--The board shall keep in convenient form such data
     as are stipulated by the actuary in order that an annual
     actuarial valuation of the various accounts can be completed
     within six months of the close of each fiscal year. The board
     shall have final authority over the means by which data is
     collected, maintained and stored and in so doing shall protect
     the rights of its membership as to privacy and confidentiality.
        (j)  Actuarial investigation and valuation.--The board shall
     have the actuary make an annual valuation of the various
     accounts within six months of the close of each fiscal year. In
     the fiscal year 1975 and in every fifth year thereafter, the
     board shall have the actuary conduct an actuarial investigation
     and evaluation of the system based on data including the
     mortality, service, and compensation experience provided by the
     board annually during the preceding five years concerning the
* * *