2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 83 - Membership, Contributions and Benefits
8346 - Termination of annuities.
        (a)  General rule.--If an annuitant returns to school service
     or enters or has entered State service and elects multiple
     service membership, any annuity payable to him under this part
     shall cease effective upon the date of his return to school
     service or entering State service and in the case of an annuity
     other than a disability annuity the present value of such
     annuity, adjusted for full coverage in the case of a joint
     coverage member who makes the appropriate back contributions for
     full coverage, shall be frozen as of the date such annuity
     ceases. An annuitant who is credited with an additional 10% of
     membership service as provided in section 8302(b.2) (relating to
     credited school service) and who returns to school service,
     except as provided in subsection (b), shall forfeit such
     credited service and shall have his frozen present value
     adjusted as if his 10% retirement incentive had not been applied
     to his account. In the event that the cost-of-living increase
     enacted December 18, 1979, occurred during the period of such
     State or school employment, the frozen present value shall be
     increased, on or after the member attains superannuation age, by
     the percent applicable had he not returned to service.
        (a.1)  Return of benefits.--In the event an annuitant whose
     annuity ceases pursuant to this section receives any annuity
     payment, including a lump sum payment pursuant to section 8345
     (relating to member's options) on or after the date of his
     return to school service or entering State service, the
     annuitant shall return to the board the amount so received plus
     statutory interest. The amount payable shall be certified in
     each case by the board in accordance with methods approved by
     the actuary and shall be paid in a lump sum within 90 days or in
     the case of an active member or a State employee who is an
     active member of the State Employees' Retirement System may be
     amortized with statutory interest through salary deductions in
     amounts agreed upon by the member and the board. The salary
     deduction amortization plans agreed to by the member and the
     board may include a deferral of payment amounts and statutory
     interest until the termination of school service or State
     service as the board in its sole discretion decides to allow.
     The board may limit salary deduction amortization plans to such
     terms as the board in its sole discretion determines. In the
     case of a State employee who is an active member of the State
     Employees' Retirement System, the agreed upon salary deductions
     shall be remitted to the State Employees' Retirement Board,
     which shall certify and transfer to the board the amounts paid.
        (b)  Return to school service during emergency.--When, in the
     judgment of the employer, an emergency creates an increase in
* * *