2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
        "Beneficiary."  The person or persons last designated in
     writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated
     deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.
        "Board."  The Public School Employees' Retirement Board or
     the Public School Employes' Retirement Board.
        "Class of service multiplier."
                          T-A                        .714
                          T-B                        .625
                          T-C                       1.000
                          T-D                       1.000
        "Commissioner."  The Commissioner of the Internal Revenue
     Service.
        "Compensation."  Pickup contributions plus any remuneration
     received as a school employee excluding reimbursements for
     expenses incidental to employment and excluding any bonus,
     severance payments, any other remuneration or other emolument
     received by a school employee during his school service which is
     not based on the standard salary schedule under which he is
     rendering service, payments for unused sick leave or vacation
     leave, bonuses or other compensation for attending school
     seminars and conventions, payments under health and welfare
     plans based on hours of employment or any other payment or
     emolument which may be provided for in a collective bargaining
     agreement which may be determined by the Public School
     Employees' Retirement Board to be for the purpose of enhancing
     compensation as a factor in the determination of final average
     salary, provided, however, that the limitation under section
     401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-
     514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17)) taken into account for the purpose
     of member contributions, including regular or joint coverage
     member contributions, regardless of class of service, shall
     apply to each member who first became a member of the Public
     School Employes' Retirement System on or after July 1, 1996, and
     who by reason of such fact is a noneligible member subject to
     the application of the provisions of section 8325.1 (relating to
     annual compensation limit under IRC § 401(a)(17)).
        "Concurrent service."  Simultaneously credited school and
     State service.
        "Creditable nonschool service."  Service other than service
     as a school employee for which an active member may obtain
     credit.
        "Credited service."  School or creditable nonschool service
     for which the required contributions have been made, or for
     which the contributions otherwise required for such service were
     not made solely by reason of any provision of this part relating
     to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or 415(b) of the
     Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. §
* * *