2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
     with the responsibility of providing public education within
     this Commonwealth, including but not limited to: State-owned
     colleges and universities, the Pennsylvania State University,
     community colleges, area vocational-technical schools,
     intermediate units, the State Board of Education, Scotland
     School for Veterans' Children, Thaddeus Stevens State School of
     Technology, and the Pennsylvania State Oral School for the Deaf.
        "Final average salary."  The highest average compensation
     received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping
     periods of 12 consecutive months with the compensation for part-
     time service being annualized on the basis of the fractional
     portion of the school year for which credit is received; except,
     if the employee was not a member for three such periods, the
     total compensation received as an active member annualized in
     the case of part-time service divided by the number of such
     periods of membership; in the case of a member with multiple
     service credit, the final average salary shall be determined by
     reference to compensation received by him as a school employee
     or a State employee or both; and, in the case of a noneligible
     member, subject to the application of the provisions of section
     8325.1 (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC §
     401(a)(17)).
        "Full coverage member."  Any member for whom regular member
     pickup contributions are being picked up or who has paid or has
     agreed to pay to the fund the actuarial equivalent of regular
     member contributions due on account of service prior to January
     1, 1983.
        "Fund."  The Public School Employees' Retirement Fund.
        "Governmental entity."  Board of school directors, board of
     public education, intermediate unit board of directors, area
* * *
     (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC § 401(a)(17)),
     a member who first became a member on or after July 1, 1996.
        "Participating eligible annuitants."  All eligible annuitants
     who are enrolled or elect to enroll in a health insurance
     program approved by the Public School Employees' Retirement
     Board.
        "Pickup contributions."  Regular or joint coverage member
     contributions which are made by the employer for active members
     for current service on and after January 1, 1983.
        "Previous school service."  Service rendered as a school
     employee including service in any summer school conducted by a
     school district of the Commonwealth prior to the member's most
     recent entrance in the system.
        "Public school."  Any or all classes or schools within this
     Commonwealth conducted under the order and superintendence of
     the Department of Education including, but not limited to: all
     educational classes of any employer charged with the
     responsibility of public education within this Commonwealth as
     well as those classes financed wholly or in part by the Federal
     Government, State-owned colleges and universities, the
     Pennsylvania State University, community colleges, area
     vocational-technical schools, intermediate units, the State
     Board of Education, Scotland School for Veterans' Children,
     Thaddeus Stevens State School of Technology, and the
     Pennsylvania State Oral School for the Deaf.
        "Public School Code."  The act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30,
     No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "Regular member contributions."  The product of the basic
     contribution rate and the compensation of the member.
        "Reserve component of the armed forces."  The United States
     Army Reserve, United States Navy Reserve, United States Marine
     Corps Reserve, United States Coast Guard Reserve, United States
     Air Force Reserve, Pennsylvania Army National Guard and
     Pennsylvania Air National Guard.
        "Salaried employee."  A school employee who is compensated on
     the basis of an annual salary.
        "Salary deductions."  The amounts certified by the board,
     deducted from the compensation of an active member or the State
     service compensation of a multiple service member who is an
     active member of the State Employees' Retirement System and paid
     into the fund.
        "School employee."  Any person engaged in work relating to a
     public school for any governmental entity and for which work he
     is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator
     or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a
     person compensated on a fee basis.
        "School entity."  A school district of any class,
     intermediate unit or an area vocational-technical school, as
     provided for under the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14),
     known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "School service."  Service rendered as a school employee.
        "School year."  The 12-month period which the governmental
     entity uses for purposes of administration regardless of the
     actual time during which a member renders service.
        "Severance payments."  Any payments for unused vacation or
     sick leave and any additional compensation contingent upon
     retirement including payments in excess of the scheduled or
     customary salaries provided for members within the same
     governmental entity with the same educational and experience
     qualifications who are not terminating service.
        "Standard single life annuity."  For Class T-A, T-B and T-C
     credited service of a member, an annuity equal to 2% of the
     final average salary, multiplied by the total number of years
* * *