2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
        "Employer."  Any governmental entity directly responsible for
     the employment and payment of the school employee and charged
     with the responsibility of providing public education within
     this Commonwealth, including but not limited to: State-owned
     colleges and universities, the Pennsylvania State University,
     community colleges, area vocational-technical schools,
     intermediate units, the State Board of Education, Scotland
     School for Veterans' Children, Thaddeus Stevens State School of
     Technology, and the Pennsylvania State Oral School for the Deaf.
        "Final average salary."  The highest average compensation
     received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping
     periods of 12 consecutive months with the compensation for part-
     time service being annualized on the basis of the fractional
     portion of the school year for which credit is received; except,
     if the employee was not a member for three such periods, the
     total compensation received as an active member annualized in
     the case of part-time service divided by the number of such
     periods of membership; in the case of a member with multiple
     service credit, the final average salary shall be determined by
     reference to compensation received by him as a school employee
     or a State employee or both; and, in the case of a noneligible
     member, subject to the application of the provisions of section
     8325.1 (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC §
     401(a)(17)).
        "Full coverage member."  Any member for whom regular member
     pickup contributions are being picked up or who has paid or has
     agreed to pay to the fund the actuarial equivalent of regular
     member contributions due on account of service prior to January
     1, 1983.
        "Fund."  The Public School Employees' Retirement Fund.
* * *
     such salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and
     benefits and other benefits and seniority.
        "Maternity leave of absence."  An involuntary leave of
     absence required by the employer because of the pregnancy of the
     member and commencing prior to May 17, 1975.
        "Member."  Active member, inactive member, annuitant, or
     vestee.
        "Member's annuity."  The single life annuity which is
     actuarially equivalent on the effective date of retirement to
     the accumulated deductions standing to the member's credit in
     the members' savings account.
        "Military service."  All active military service for which a
     member has received a discharge other than an undesirable, bad
     conduct, or dishonorable discharge.
        "Multiple service."  Credited service of a member who has
     elected to combine his credited service in both the Public
     School Employees' Retirement System and the State Employees'
     Retirement System.
        "Noneligible member."  For the purposes of section 8325.1
     (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC § 401(a)(17)),
     a member who first became a member on or after July 1, 1996.
        "Participating eligible annuitants."  All eligible annuitants
     who are enrolled or elect to enroll in a health insurance
     program approved by the Public School Employees' Retirement
     Board.
        "Pickup contributions."  Regular or joint coverage member
     contributions which are made by the employer for active members
     for current service on and after January 1, 1983.
        "Previous school service."  Service rendered as a school
     employee including service in any summer school conducted by a
     school district of the Commonwealth prior to the member's most
     recent entrance in the system.
        "Public school."  Any or all classes or schools within this
* * *
     actual time during which a member renders service.
        "Severance payments."  Any payments for unused vacation or
     sick leave and any additional compensation contingent upon
     retirement including payments in excess of the scheduled or
     customary salaries provided for members within the same
     governmental entity with the same educational and experience
     qualifications who are not terminating service.
        "Standard single life annuity."  For Class T-A, T-B and T-C
     credited service of a member, an annuity equal to 2% of the
     final average salary, multiplied by the total number of years
     and fractional part of a year of credited service of a member.
     For Class T-D credited service of a member, an annuity equal to
     2.5% of the final average salary, multiplied by the total number
     of years and fractional part of a year of credited service.
        "State Employees' Retirement System."  The retirement system
     established by the act of June 27, 1923 (P.L.858, No.331) and
     codified by the act of June 1, 1959 (P.L.392, No.78) and by Part
     XXV of Title 71 (relating to retirement for State employees and
     officers), added March 1, 1974 (P.L.125, No.31).
        "State service."  Service rendered as a State employee and
     credited as service in the State Employees' Retirement System.
        "Statutory interest."  Interest at 4% per annum, compounded
     annually.
        "Superannuation annuitant."  An annuitant whose annuity first
     became payable on or after the attainment of superannuation age
     and who is not a disability annuitant.
        "Superannuation or normal retirement age."
                Class of service            Age
                    T-A             62 or any age upon accrual
                                       of 35 eligibility points
                    T-B             62
* * *