2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
     7 1/2%. For all active members on the effective date of this
     provision who are currently paying 5 1/4% and elect Class T-D
     service, the rate of 6 1/2%.
        "Beneficiary."  The person or persons last designated in
     writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated
     deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.
        "Board."  The Public School Employees' Retirement Board or
     the Public School Employes' Retirement Board.
        "Class of service multiplier."
                          T-A                        .714
                          T-B                        .625
                          T-C                       1.000
                          T-D                       1.000
        "Commissioner."  The Commissioner of the Internal Revenue
     Service.
        "Compensation."  Pickup contributions plus any remuneration
     received as a school employee excluding reimbursements for
     expenses incidental to employment and excluding any bonus,
     severance payments, any other remuneration or other emolument
     received by a school employee during his school service which is
     not based on the standard salary schedule under which he is
     rendering service, payments for unused sick leave or vacation
     leave, bonuses or other compensation for attending school
     seminars and conventions, payments under health and welfare
     plans based on hours of employment or any other payment or
     emolument which may be provided for in a collective bargaining
     agreement which may be determined by the Public School
     Employees' Retirement Board to be for the purpose of enhancing
     compensation as a factor in the determination of final average
     salary, provided, however, that the limitation under section
     401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-
     514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17)) taken into account for the purpose
     of member contributions, including regular or joint coverage
     member contributions, regardless of class of service, shall
     apply to each member who first became a member of the Public
     School Employes' Retirement System on or after July 1, 1996, and
     who by reason of such fact is a noneligible member subject to
     the application of the provisions of section 8325.1 (relating to
     annual compensation limit under IRC § 401(a)(17)).
        "Concurrent service."  Simultaneously credited school and
     State service.
        "Creditable nonschool service."  Service other than service
     as a school employee for which an active member may obtain
     credit.
        "Credited service."  School or creditable nonschool service
     for which the required contributions have been made, or for
     which the contributions otherwise required for such service were
* * *
     No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "Regular member contributions."  The product of the basic
     contribution rate and the compensation of the member.
        "Reserve component of the armed forces."  The United States
     Army Reserve, United States Navy Reserve, United States Marine
     Corps Reserve, United States Coast Guard Reserve, United States
     Air Force Reserve, Pennsylvania Army National Guard and
     Pennsylvania Air National Guard.
        "Salaried employee."  A school employee who is compensated on
     the basis of an annual salary.
        "Salary deductions."  The amounts certified by the board,
     deducted from the compensation of an active member or the State
     service compensation of a multiple service member who is an
     active member of the State Employees' Retirement System and paid
     into the fund.
        "School employee."  Any person engaged in work relating to a
     public school for any governmental entity and for which work he
     is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator
     or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a
     person compensated on a fee basis.
        "School entity."  A school district of any class,
     intermediate unit or an area vocational-technical school, as
     provided for under the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14),
     known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "School service."  Service rendered as a school employee.
        "School year."  The 12-month period which the governmental
     entity uses for purposes of administration regardless of the
     actual time during which a member renders service.
        "Severance payments."  Any payments for unused vacation or
     sick leave and any additional compensation contingent upon
     retirement including payments in excess of the scheduled or
     customary salaries provided for members within the same
     governmental entity with the same educational and experience
     qualifications who are not terminating service.
        "Standard single life annuity."  For Class T-A, T-B and T-C
     credited service of a member, an annuity equal to 2% of the
     final average salary, multiplied by the total number of years
     and fractional part of a year of credited service of a member.
     For Class T-D credited service of a member, an annuity equal to
     2.5% of the final average salary, multiplied by the total number
     of years and fractional part of a year of credited service.
        "State Employees' Retirement System."  The retirement system
     established by the act of June 27, 1923 (P.L.858, No.331) and
     codified by the act of June 1, 1959 (P.L.392, No.78) and by Part
     XXV of Title 71 (relating to retirement for State employees and
     officers), added March 1, 1974 (P.L.125, No.31).
* * *