2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
     writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated
     deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.
        "Board."  The Public School Employees' Retirement Board or
     the Public School Employes' Retirement Board.
        "Class of service multiplier."
                          T-A                        .714
                          T-B                        .625
                          T-C                       1.000
                          T-D                       1.000
        "Commissioner."  The Commissioner of the Internal Revenue
     Service.
        "Compensation."  Pickup contributions plus any remuneration
     received as a school employee excluding reimbursements for
     expenses incidental to employment and excluding any bonus,
     severance payments, any other remuneration or other emolument
     received by a school employee during his school service which is
     not based on the standard salary schedule under which he is
     rendering service, payments for unused sick leave or vacation
     leave, bonuses or other compensation for attending school
     seminars and conventions, payments under health and welfare
     plans based on hours of employment or any other payment or
     emolument which may be provided for in a collective bargaining
     agreement which may be determined by the Public School
     Employees' Retirement Board to be for the purpose of enhancing
     compensation as a factor in the determination of final average
     salary, provided, however, that the limitation under section
     401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-
     514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17)) taken into account for the purpose
     of member contributions, including regular or joint coverage
     member contributions, regardless of class of service, shall
     apply to each member who first became a member of the Public
* * *
        "Employer."  Any governmental entity directly responsible for
     the employment and payment of the school employee and charged
     with the responsibility of providing public education within
     this Commonwealth, including but not limited to: State-owned
     colleges and universities, the Pennsylvania State University,
     community colleges, area vocational-technical schools,
     intermediate units, the State Board of Education, Scotland
     School for Veterans' Children, Thaddeus Stevens State School of
     Technology, and the Pennsylvania State Oral School for the Deaf.
        "Final average salary."  The highest average compensation
     received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping
     periods of 12 consecutive months with the compensation for part-
     time service being annualized on the basis of the fractional
     portion of the school year for which credit is received; except,
     if the employee was not a member for three such periods, the
     total compensation received as an active member annualized in
     the case of part-time service divided by the number of such
     periods of membership; in the case of a member with multiple
     service credit, the final average salary shall be determined by
     reference to compensation received by him as a school employee
     or a State employee or both; and, in the case of a noneligible
     member, subject to the application of the provisions of section
     8325.1 (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC §
     401(a)(17)).
        "Full coverage member."  Any member for whom regular member
     pickup contributions are being picked up or who has paid or has
     agreed to pay to the fund the actuarial equivalent of regular
     member contributions due on account of service prior to January
     1, 1983.
        "Fund."  The Public School Employees' Retirement Fund.
* * *