2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
     more eligibility points who terminated or who terminate school
     service on or after attaining superannuation retirement age and
     who are annuitants with an effective date of retirement after
     superannuation age.
        "Eligibility points."  Points which are accrued by an active
     member or a multiple service member who is an active member of
     the State Employees' Retirement System for credited service and
     are used in the determination of eligibility for benefits as
     provided in section 8306 (relating to eligibility points).
        "Employer."  Any governmental entity directly responsible for
     the employment and payment of the school employee and charged
     with the responsibility of providing public education within
     this Commonwealth, including but not limited to: State-owned
     colleges and universities, the Pennsylvania State University,
     community colleges, area vocational-technical schools,
     intermediate units, the State Board of Education, Scotland
     School for Veterans' Children, Thaddeus Stevens State School of
     Technology, and the Pennsylvania State Oral School for the Deaf.
        "Final average salary."  The highest average compensation
     received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping
     periods of 12 consecutive months with the compensation for part-
     time service being annualized on the basis of the fractional
     portion of the school year for which credit is received; except,
     if the employee was not a member for three such periods, the
     total compensation received as an active member annualized in
     the case of part-time service divided by the number of such
     periods of membership; in the case of a member with multiple
     service credit, the final average salary shall be determined by
     reference to compensation received by him as a school employee
     or a State employee or both; and, in the case of a noneligible
* * *
     Corps Reserve, United States Coast Guard Reserve, United States
     Air Force Reserve, Pennsylvania Army National Guard and
     Pennsylvania Air National Guard.
        "Salaried employee."  A school employee who is compensated on
     the basis of an annual salary.
        "Salary deductions."  The amounts certified by the board,
     deducted from the compensation of an active member or the State
     service compensation of a multiple service member who is an
     active member of the State Employees' Retirement System and paid
     into the fund.
        "School employee."  Any person engaged in work relating to a
     public school for any governmental entity and for which work he
     is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator
     or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a
     person compensated on a fee basis.
        "School entity."  A school district of any class,
     intermediate unit or an area vocational-technical school, as
     provided for under the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14),
     known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "School service."  Service rendered as a school employee.
        "School year."  The 12-month period which the governmental
     entity uses for purposes of administration regardless of the
     actual time during which a member renders service.
        "Severance payments."  Any payments for unused vacation or
     sick leave and any additional compensation contingent upon
     retirement including payments in excess of the scheduled or
     customary salaries provided for members within the same
     governmental entity with the same educational and experience
     qualifications who are not terminating service.
        "Standard single life annuity."  For Class T-A, T-B and T-C
     credited service of a member, an annuity equal to 2% of the
     final average salary, multiplied by the total number of years
* * *