2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
                          T-A                        .714
                          T-B                        .625
                          T-C                       1.000
                          T-D                       1.000
        "Commissioner."  The Commissioner of the Internal Revenue
     Service.
        "Compensation."  Pickup contributions plus any remuneration
     received as a school employee excluding reimbursements for
     expenses incidental to employment and excluding any bonus,
     severance payments, any other remuneration or other emolument
     received by a school employee during his school service which is
     not based on the standard salary schedule under which he is
     rendering service, payments for unused sick leave or vacation
     leave, bonuses or other compensation for attending school
     seminars and conventions, payments under health and welfare
     plans based on hours of employment or any other payment or
     emolument which may be provided for in a collective bargaining
     agreement which may be determined by the Public School
     Employees' Retirement Board to be for the purpose of enhancing
     compensation as a factor in the determination of final average
     salary, provided, however, that the limitation under section
     401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-
     514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17)) taken into account for the purpose
     of member contributions, including regular or joint coverage
* * *
     with the responsibility of providing public education within
     this Commonwealth, including but not limited to: State-owned
     colleges and universities, the Pennsylvania State University,
     community colleges, area vocational-technical schools,
     intermediate units, the State Board of Education, Scotland
     School for Veterans' Children, Thaddeus Stevens State School of
     Technology, and the Pennsylvania State Oral School for the Deaf.
        "Final average salary."  The highest average compensation
     received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping
     periods of 12 consecutive months with the compensation for part-
     time service being annualized on the basis of the fractional
     portion of the school year for which credit is received; except,
     if the employee was not a member for three such periods, the
     total compensation received as an active member annualized in
     the case of part-time service divided by the number of such
     periods of membership; in the case of a member with multiple
     service credit, the final average salary shall be determined by
     reference to compensation received by him as a school employee
     or a State employee or both; and, in the case of a noneligible
     member, subject to the application of the provisions of section
     8325.1 (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC §
     401(a)(17)).
        "Full coverage member."  Any member for whom regular member
* * *
     23, 1970 (P.L.563, No.195), known as the Public Employe
     Relations Act: Provided, That greater than one-half of the
     members of the employee organization are active members of the
     system; that the employer shall fully compensate the member,
     including, but not limited to, salary, wages, pension and
     retirement contributions and benefits, other benefits and
     seniority, as if he were in full-time active service; and that
     the employee organization shall fully reimburse the employer for
     such salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and
     benefits and other benefits and seniority.
        "Maternity leave of absence."  An involuntary leave of
     absence required by the employer because of the pregnancy of the
     member and commencing prior to May 17, 1975.
        "Member."  Active member, inactive member, annuitant, or
     vestee.
        "Member's annuity."  The single life annuity which is
     actuarially equivalent on the effective date of retirement to
     the accumulated deductions standing to the member's credit in
     the members' savings account.
        "Military service."  All active military service for which a
     member has received a discharge other than an undesirable, bad
     conduct, or dishonorable discharge.
        "Multiple service."  Credited service of a member who has
     elected to combine his credited service in both the Public
     School Employees' Retirement System and the State Employees'
     Retirement System.
* * *
        "Salaried employee."  A school employee who is compensated on
     the basis of an annual salary.
        "Salary deductions."  The amounts certified by the board,
     deducted from the compensation of an active member or the State
     service compensation of a multiple service member who is an
     active member of the State Employees' Retirement System and paid
     into the fund.
        "School employee."  Any person engaged in work relating to a
     public school for any governmental entity and for which work he
     is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator
     or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a
     person compensated on a fee basis.
        "School entity."  A school district of any class,
     intermediate unit or an area vocational-technical school, as
     provided for under the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14),
     known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "School service."  Service rendered as a school employee.
        "School year."  The 12-month period which the governmental
     entity uses for purposes of administration regardless of the
     actual time during which a member renders service.
        "Severance payments."  Any payments for unused vacation or
     sick leave and any additional compensation contingent upon
     retirement including payments in excess of the scheduled or
     customary salaries provided for members within the same
     governmental entity with the same educational and experience
* * *