2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
     the case of part-time service divided by the number of such
     periods of membership; in the case of a member with multiple
     service credit, the final average salary shall be determined by
     reference to compensation received by him as a school employee
     or a State employee or both; and, in the case of a noneligible
     member, subject to the application of the provisions of section
     8325.1 (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC §
     401(a)(17)).
        "Full coverage member."  Any member for whom regular member
     pickup contributions are being picked up or who has paid or has
     agreed to pay to the fund the actuarial equivalent of regular
     member contributions due on account of service prior to January
     1, 1983.
        "Fund."  The Public School Employees' Retirement Fund.
        "Governmental entity."  Board of school directors, board of
     public education, intermediate unit board of directors, area
     vocational-technical board, any governing board of any agency or
     authority created by them, and the Commonwealth.
        "Inactive member."  A member for whom no pickup contributions
     are being made, except in the case of an active member for whom
     such contributions otherwise required for current school service
     are not being made solely by reason of any provision of this
     part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or
     415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514,
     26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17) or 415(b)), who has accumulated
     deductions standing to his credit in the fund and for whom
     contributions have been made within the last two school years or
     a multiple service member who is active in the State Employees'
     Retirement System.
        "Intervening military service."  Active military service of a
     member who was a school employee immediately preceding his
     induction into the armed services or forces of the United States
     in order to meet a draft obligation excluding any voluntary
     extension of such obligational service and who becomes a school
     employee within 90 days of the expiration of such service.
        "IRC."  The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as designated and
     Law 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, 2095). A reference in this part to
     "IRC §    " shall be deemed to refer to the identically numbered
     section and subsection or other subdivision of such section in
     26 United States Code (relating to Internal Revenue Code).
        "Irrevocable beneficiary."  The person or persons permanently
     designated by a member in writing to the board pursuant to an
     approved domestic relations order to receive all or a portion of
     the accumulated deductions or lump sum benefit payable upon the
     death of such member.
* * *
     No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "Regular member contributions."  The product of the basic
     contribution rate and the compensation of the member.
        "Reserve component of the armed forces."  The United States
     Army Reserve, United States Navy Reserve, United States Marine
     Corps Reserve, United States Coast Guard Reserve, United States
     Air Force Reserve, Pennsylvania Army National Guard and
     Pennsylvania Air National Guard.
        "Salaried employee."  A school employee who is compensated on
     the basis of an annual salary.
        "Salary deductions."  The amounts certified by the board,
     deducted from the compensation of an active member or the State
     service compensation of a multiple service member who is an
     active member of the State Employees' Retirement System and paid
     into the fund.
        "School employee."  Any person engaged in work relating to a
     public school for any governmental entity and for which work he
     is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator
     or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a
     person compensated on a fee basis.
        "School entity."  A school district of any class,
     intermediate unit or an area vocational-technical school, as
     provided for under the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14),
     known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "School service."  Service rendered as a school employee.
        "School year."  The 12-month period which the governmental
     entity uses for purposes of administration regardless of the
     actual time during which a member renders service.
        "Severance payments."  Any payments for unused vacation or
     sick leave and any additional compensation contingent upon
     retirement including payments in excess of the scheduled or
     customary salaries provided for members within the same
     governmental entity with the same educational and experience
     qualifications who are not terminating service.
        "Standard single life annuity."  For Class T-A, T-B and T-C
     credited service of a member, an annuity equal to 2% of the
     final average salary, multiplied by the total number of years
     and fractional part of a year of credited service of a member.
     For Class T-D credited service of a member, an annuity equal to
     2.5% of the final average salary, multiplied by the total number
     of years and fractional part of a year of credited service.
        "State Employees' Retirement System."  The retirement system
     established by the act of June 27, 1923 (P.L.858, No.331) and
     codified by the act of June 1, 1959 (P.L.392, No.78) and by Part
     XXV of Title 71 (relating to retirement for State employees and
     officers), added March 1, 1974 (P.L.125, No.31).
* * *