2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
        "Eligibility points."  Points which are accrued by an active
     member or a multiple service member who is an active member of
     the State Employees' Retirement System for credited service and
     are used in the determination of eligibility for benefits as
     provided in section 8306 (relating to eligibility points).
        "Employer."  Any governmental entity directly responsible for
     the employment and payment of the school employee and charged
     with the responsibility of providing public education within
     this Commonwealth, including but not limited to: State-owned
     colleges and universities, the Pennsylvania State University,
     community colleges, area vocational-technical schools,
     intermediate units, the State Board of Education, Scotland
     School for Veterans' Children, Thaddeus Stevens State School of
     Technology, and the Pennsylvania State Oral School for the Deaf.
        "Final average salary."  The highest average compensation
     received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping
     periods of 12 consecutive months with the compensation for part-
     time service being annualized on the basis of the fractional
     portion of the school year for which credit is received; except,
     if the employee was not a member for three such periods, the
     total compensation received as an active member annualized in
     the case of part-time service divided by the number of such
     periods of membership; in the case of a member with multiple
     service credit, the final average salary shall be determined by
     reference to compensation received by him as a school employee
     or a State employee or both; and, in the case of a noneligible
     member, subject to the application of the provisions of section
     8325.1 (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC §
     401(a)(17)).
        "Full coverage member."  Any member for whom regular member
     pickup contributions are being picked up or who has paid or has
     agreed to pay to the fund the actuarial equivalent of regular
     member contributions due on account of service prior to January
     1, 1983.
        "Fund."  The Public School Employees' Retirement Fund.
        "Governmental entity."  Board of school directors, board of
     public education, intermediate unit board of directors, area
     vocational-technical board, any governing board of any agency or
     authority created by them, and the Commonwealth.
        "Inactive member."  A member for whom no pickup contributions
     are being made, except in the case of an active member for whom
     such contributions otherwise required for current school service
     are not being made solely by reason of any provision of this
     part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or
     415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514,
* * *
        "Joint coverage member."  Any member who agreed prior to
     January 1, 1966 to make joint coverage member contributions to
     the fund and has not elected to become a full coverage member.
        "Joint coverage member contributions."  Regular member
     contributions reduced for a joint coverage member.
        "Leave for service with a collective bargaining
     organization."  Paid leave granted to an active member by an
     employer for purposes of working full time for or serving full
     time as an officer of a Statewide employee organization or a
     local collective bargaining representative under the act of July
     23, 1970 (P.L.563, No.195), known as the Public Employe
     Relations Act: Provided, That greater than one-half of the
     members of the employee organization are active members of the
     system; that the employer shall fully compensate the member,
     including, but not limited to, salary, wages, pension and
     retirement contributions and benefits, other benefits and
     seniority, as if he were in full-time active service; and that
     the employee organization shall fully reimburse the employer for
     such salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and
     benefits and other benefits and seniority.
        "Maternity leave of absence."  An involuntary leave of
     absence required by the employer because of the pregnancy of the
     member and commencing prior to May 17, 1975.
        "Member."  Active member, inactive member, annuitant, or
     vestee.
        "Member's annuity."  The single life annuity which is
     actuarially equivalent on the effective date of retirement to
     the accumulated deductions standing to the member's credit in
     the members' savings account.
        "Military service."  All active military service for which a
     member has received a discharge other than an undesirable, bad
     conduct, or dishonorable discharge.
        "Multiple service."  Credited service of a member who has
     elected to combine his credited service in both the Public
     School Employees' Retirement System and the State Employees'
     Retirement System.
        "Noneligible member."  For the purposes of section 8325.1
     (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC § 401(a)(17)),
     a member who first became a member on or after July 1, 1996.
        "Participating eligible annuitants."  All eligible annuitants
     who are enrolled or elect to enroll in a health insurance
     program approved by the Public School Employees' Retirement
     Board.
        "Pickup contributions."  Regular or joint coverage member
     contributions which are made by the employer for active members
     for current service on and after January 1, 1983.
        "Previous school service."  Service rendered as a school
* * *