2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
        "Public School Code."  The act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30,
     No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "Regular member contributions."  The product of the basic
     contribution rate and the compensation of the member.
        "Reserve component of the armed forces."  The United States
     Army Reserve, United States Navy Reserve, United States Marine
     Corps Reserve, United States Coast Guard Reserve, United States
     Air Force Reserve, Pennsylvania Army National Guard and
     Pennsylvania Air National Guard.
        "Salaried employee."  A school employee who is compensated on
     the basis of an annual salary.
        "Salary deductions."  The amounts certified by the board,
     deducted from the compensation of an active member or the State
     service compensation of a multiple service member who is an
     active member of the State Employees' Retirement System and paid
     into the fund.
        "School employee."  Any person engaged in work relating to a
     public school for any governmental entity and for which work he
     is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator
     or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a
     person compensated on a fee basis.
        "School entity."  A school district of any class,
     intermediate unit or an area vocational-technical school, as
     provided for under the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14),
     known as the Public School Code of 1949.
        "School service."  Service rendered as a school employee.
        "School year."  The 12-month period which the governmental
     entity uses for purposes of administration regardless of the
     actual time during which a member renders service.
        "Severance payments."  Any payments for unused vacation or
     sick leave and any additional compensation contingent upon
     retirement including payments in excess of the scheduled or
     customary salaries provided for members within the same
     governmental entity with the same educational and experience
     qualifications who are not terminating service.
        "Standard single life annuity."  For Class T-A, T-B and T-C
     credited service of a member, an annuity equal to 2% of the
     final average salary, multiplied by the total number of years
     and fractional part of a year of credited service of a member.
     For Class T-D credited service of a member, an annuity equal to
     2.5% of the final average salary, multiplied by the total number
     of years and fractional part of a year of credited service.
        "State Employees' Retirement System."  The retirement system
     established by the act of June 27, 1923 (P.L.858, No.331) and
     codified by the act of June 1, 1959 (P.L.392, No.78) and by Part
     XXV of Title 71 (relating to retirement for State employees and
     officers), added March 1, 1974 (P.L.125, No.31).
* * *