2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 24 - EDUCATION
Chapter 81 - Preliminary Provisions
8102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
* * *
            (3)  In the case of a vestee who defers the filing of an
        application for an annuity to a date later than 90 days
        following attainment of superannuation age, the date of
        filing or the date specified on the application, whichever is
        later.
            (4)  In the case of a finding of disability, the date
        certified by the board as the effective date of disability.
        "Eligible annuitants."  All current and prospective
     annuitants with 24 1/2 or more eligibility points and all
     current and prospective disability annuitants. Beginning January
     1, 1995, "eligible annuitants" shall include members with 15 or
     more eligibility points who terminated or who terminate school
     service on or after attaining superannuation retirement age and
     who are annuitants with an effective date of retirement after
     superannuation age.
        "Eligibility points."  Points which are accrued by an active
     member or a multiple service member who is an active member of
     the State Employees' Retirement System for credited service and
     are used in the determination of eligibility for benefits as
     provided in section 8306 (relating to eligibility points).
        "Employer."  Any governmental entity directly responsible for
     the employment and payment of the school employee and charged
     with the responsibility of providing public education within
     this Commonwealth, including but not limited to: State-owned
     colleges and universities, the Pennsylvania State University,
     community colleges, area vocational-technical schools,
     intermediate units, the State Board of Education, Scotland
     School for Veterans' Children, Thaddeus Stevens State School of
     Technology, and the Pennsylvania State Oral School for the Deaf.
        "Final average salary."  The highest average compensation
     received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping
     periods of 12 consecutive months with the compensation for part-
     time service being annualized on the basis of the fractional
     portion of the school year for which credit is received; except,
     if the employee was not a member for three such periods, the
     total compensation received as an active member annualized in
     the case of part-time service divided by the number of such
     periods of membership; in the case of a member with multiple
     service credit, the final average salary shall be determined by
     reference to compensation received by him as a school employee
     or a State employee or both; and, in the case of a noneligible
     member, subject to the application of the provisions of section
     8325.1 (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC §
     401(a)(17)).
        "Full coverage member."  Any member for whom regular member
     pickup contributions are being picked up or who has paid or has
     agreed to pay to the fund the actuarial equivalent of regular
     member contributions due on account of service prior to January
     1, 1983.
        "Fund."  The Public School Employees' Retirement Fund.
        "Governmental entity."  Board of school directors, board of
     public education, intermediate unit board of directors, area
     vocational-technical board, any governing board of any agency or
     authority created by them, and the Commonwealth.
        "Inactive member."  A member for whom no pickup contributions
     are being made, except in the case of an active member for whom
     such contributions otherwise required for current school service
     are not being made solely by reason of any provision of this
     part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or
     415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514,
     26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17) or 415(b)), who has accumulated
     deductions standing to his credit in the fund and for whom
     contributions have been made within the last two school years or
     a multiple service member who is active in the State Employees'
     Retirement System.
        "Intervening military service."  Active military service of a
     member who was a school employee immediately preceding his
     induction into the armed services or forces of the United States
     in order to meet a draft obligation excluding any voluntary
     extension of such obligational service and who becomes a school
     employee within 90 days of the expiration of such service.
        "IRC."  The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as designated and
     Law 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, 2095). A reference in this part to
     "IRC §    " shall be deemed to refer to the identically numbered
     section and subsection or other subdivision of such section in
     26 United States Code (relating to Internal Revenue Code).
        "Irrevocable beneficiary."  The person or persons permanently
     designated by a member in writing to the board pursuant to an
     approved domestic relations order to receive all or a portion of
     the accumulated deductions or lump sum benefit payable upon the
     death of such member.
        "Irrevocable survivor annuitant."  The person permanently
     designated by a member in writing to the board pursuant to an
     approved domestic relations order to receive an annuity upon the
     death of such member.
        "Joint coverage member."  Any member who agreed prior to
     January 1, 1966 to make joint coverage member contributions to
     the fund and has not elected to become a full coverage member.
        "Joint coverage member contributions."  Regular member
     contributions reduced for a joint coverage member.
        "Leave for service with a collective bargaining
* * *