2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6381 - Evidence in court proceedings.
SUBCHAPTER E
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec.
6382. Guardian ad litem for child in court proceedings
(Repealed).
6383. Education and training.
6384. Legislative oversight.
6385. Reimbursement to county agencies.
6386. Mandatory reporting of infants born and identified as
being affected by illegal substance abuse.
§ 6381. Evidence in court proceedings.
(a) General rule.--In addition to the rules of evidence
provided under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters),
the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child
abuse proceedings in court or in any department administrative
hearing pursuant to section 6341 (relating to amendment or
expunction of information).
(b) Reports of unavailable persons.--Whenever a person
required to report under this chapter is unavailable due to
death or removal from the jurisdiction of the court, the written
report of that person shall be admissible in evidence in any
proceedings arising out of child abuse other than proceedings
under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses). Any hearsay
contained in the reports shall be given such weight, if any, as
the court determines to be appropriate under all of the
circumstances. However, any hearsay contained in a written
report shall not of itself be sufficient to support an
adjudication based on abuse.
(c) Privileged communications.--Except for privileged
communications between a lawyer and a client and between a
minister and a penitent, a privilege of confidential
communication between husband and wife or between any
professional person, including, but not limited to, physicians,
psychologists, counselors, employees of hospitals, clinics, day-
care centers and schools and their patients or clients, shall
not constitute grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding
regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse.
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence that a child
has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily
not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or
omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the
welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child
abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare
of the child.
(Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995)
1994 Amendment. Act 151 amended subsecs. (a) and (d).