2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6343 - Investigating performance of county agency.
        (a)  General rule.--If, within 30 days from the date of an
* * *
     unfounded report or unless within that same 30-day period the
     report is determined to be a founded report, the department
     shall have the authority to begin an inquiry into the
     performance of the county agency which inquiry may include a
     performance audit of the county agency as provided in subsection
     (b). On the basis of that inquiry, the department shall take
     appropriate action to require that the provisions of this
     chapter be strictly followed, which action may include, without
     limitation, the institution of appropriate legal action and the
     withholding of reimbursement for all or part of the activities
     of the county agency. The department shall determine in its
     review whether the county agency has sufficiently documented
     reasons why the investigation has not been completed in the 30-
     day period.
        (b)  Performance audit.--Notwithstanding any other provision
     of this chapter, the secretary or a designee of the secretary
     may direct, at their discretion, and after reasonable notice to
     the county agency, a performance audit of any activity engaged
     in pursuant to this chapter.
        (c)  Department reviews and reports of child fatalities and
     near fatalities.--
            (1)  The department shall conduct a child fatality and
        near fatality review and provide a written report on any
        child fatality or near fatality, if child abuse is suspected.
        The department shall summarize:
                (i)  the circumstances of the child's fatality or
            near fatality;
                (ii)  the nature and extent of its review;
                (iii)  statutory and regulatory compliance by the
            county agency in the county where:
                    (A)  the fatality or near fatality occurred; and
                    (B)  the child resided within the 16 months
                preceding the fatality or near fatality;
                (iv)  its findings; and
                (v)  recommendations for reducing the likelihood of
            future child fatalities and near fatalities resulting
            from child abuse.
            (2)  The department's child fatality or near fatality
        review shall be commenced immediately upon receipt of a
        report to the department that a child died or nearly died as
        a result of suspected child abuse. The department shall
        provide assistance and relevant information to the child
        fatality or near fatality review team and attempt to
        coordinate its fact-finding efforts and interviews with the
        team to avoid duplication. The department's child fatality or
        near fatality review and report shall be completed as soon as
        possible but no later than six months from receipt of the
        initial report of the child fatality or near fatality.
* * *