2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6318 - Immunity from liability.
        (a)  General rule.--A person, hospital, institution, school,
     facility, agency or agency employee that participates in good
     faith in the making of a report, whether required or not,
     cooperating with an investigation, including providing
     information to a child fatality or near fatality review team,
     testifying in a proceeding arising out of an instance of
     suspected child abuse, the taking of photographs or the removal
     or keeping of a child pursuant to section 6315 (relating to
     taking child into protective custody), and any official or
     employee of a county agency who refers a report of suspected
     abuse to law enforcement authorities or provides services under
     this chapter, shall have immunity from civil and criminal
     liability that might otherwise result by reason of those
     actions.
        (b)  Presumption of good faith.--For the purpose of any civil
     or criminal proceeding, the good faith of a person required to
     report pursuant to section 6311 (relating to persons required to
     report suspected child abuse) and of any person required to make
     a referral to law enforcement officers under this chapter shall
     be presumed.
     (Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995; Nov. 29,
     2006, P.L.1581, No.179, eff. 60 days; July 3, 2008, P.L.276,
     No.33, eff. 180 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 33 amended subsec. (a).