2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 23 - Jurisdiction and Parties
2313 - Representation.
        (a)  Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the
     child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the
     proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The
     court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent
     any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject
     to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the
     best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall
     represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents.
        (a.1)  Parent.--The court shall appoint counsel for a parent
     whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary
     termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the
     court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or
     if payment would result in substantial financial hardship.
        (b)  Payment of costs.--The court, in its discretion, may
     order all or part of the costs attendant to a proceeding under
     this part to be paid by the county wherein the case is heard,
     the adopting parents or apportioned to both, provided that if
     the adopting parents shall be ordered to bear all or a portion
     of the costs of this part that:
            (1)  the court may direct that the payment of the fees or
        a portion thereof may be paid by a court ordered schedule of
        payments extending beyond the date of the involuntary
        termination hearing; and
            (2)  the fee shall not exceed $150.
     (June 23, 1982, P.L.617, No.174, eff. 60 days; May 21, 1992,
     P.L.228, No.34, eff. 60 days)