2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 77 - Trusts
7752 - Revocation or amendment of revocable trust - UTC 602.
        (a)  Power to revoke or amend.--The settlor may revoke or
     amend a trust unless the trust instrument expressly provides
     that the trust is irrevocable.
        (b)  More than one settlor.--If a revocable trust is created
     or funded by more than one settlor:
            (1)  to the extent the trust consists of community
        property, either spouse alone who notifies the other spouse
        may revoke the trust, but the trust may be amended only by
        joint action of both spouses;
            (2)  to the extent the trust consists of property other
        than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend the
        trust with respect to the portion of the trust property
        attributable to that settlor's contribution upon notice to
        each other settlor; and
            (3)  upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by
        fewer than all the settlors, the trustee shall promptly
        notify the other settlors of the revocation or amendment.
        (c)  How to revoke or amend.--The settlor may revoke or amend
     a revocable trust only:
            (1)  by substantial compliance with a method provided in
        the trust instrument; or
            (2)  if the trust instrument does not provide a method or
        the method provided in the trust instrument is not expressly
        made exclusive, by a later writing, other than a will or
        codicil, that is signed by the settlor and expressly refers
        to the trust or specifically conveys property that would
        otherwise have passed according to the trust instrument.
        (d)  Delivery of property.--Upon revocation of a revocable
     trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust property as the
     settlor directs.
        (e)  Agent.--A settlor's powers with respect to revocation or
     amendment of the nondispositive provisions of or withdrawal of
     property from a trust may be exercised by an agent under a power
     of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the trust
     instrument or the power. The agent under a power of attorney
     that expressly authorizes the agent to do so may amend the
     dispositive provisions of a revocable trust as the court may
     direct.
        (f)  Guardian.--A guardian of the settlor's estate may
     exercise the settlor's powers with respect to revocation or
     amendment of or withdrawal of property from a revocable trust as
     the court may direct.
        (g)  Liability.--A trustee who does not know that a trust has
     been revoked or amended is not liable to the settlor, the
     settlor's successors in interest or the beneficiaries for
     distributions made and other actions taken on the assumption
     that the trust had not been amended or revoked.
        Applicability.  Section 16(4)(ii) of Act 98 of 2006 provided
     that subsec. (a) shall not apply to trusts created before the
     effective date of par. (4)(ii).