2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
5603 - Implementation of power of attorney.
        (a)  Power to make limited gifts.--
            (1)  (Deleted by amendment).
* * *
        the agent shall not include any provision which could not be
        included in the original deed.
        (c)  Power to make additions to an existing trust.--A power
     "to make additions to an existing trust for my benefit" shall
     mean that the agent, at any time or times, may add any or all of
     the property owned by the principal to any trust in existence
     when the power was created, provided that the terms of such
     trust relating to the disposition of the income and corpus
     during the lifetime of the principal are the same as those set
     forth in subsection (b). The agent and the trust and its
     beneficiaries shall be answerable as equity and justice may
     require to the extent that an addition to a trust is
     inconsistent with prudent estate planning or financial
     management for the principal or with the known or probable
     intent of the principal with respect to disposition of his
     estate.
        (d)  Power to claim an elective share.--A power "to claim an
     elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse" shall mean
     that the agent may elect to take against the will and
     conveyances of the principal's deceased spouse, disclaim any
     interest in property which the principal is required to disclaim
     as a result of such election, retain any property which the
     principal has the right to elect to retain, file petitions
     pertaining to the election, including petitions to extend the
     time for electing and petitions for orders, decrees and
     judgments in accordance with section 2211(c) and (d) (relating
     to determination of effect of election; enforcement), and take
     all other actions which the agent deems appropriate in order to
     effectuate the election: Provided, however, That the election
     shall be made only upon the approval of the court having
     jurisdiction of the principal's estate in accordance with
     section 2206 (relating to right of election personal to
     surviving spouse) in the case of a principal who has been
     adjudicated an incapacitated person, or upon the approval of the
     court having jurisdiction of the deceased spouse's estate in the
     case of a principal who has not been adjudicated an
     incapacitated person.
        (e)  Power to disclaim any interest in property.--A power "to
     disclaim any interest in property" shall mean that the agent may
     release or disclaim any interest in property on behalf of the
     principal in accordance with Chapter 62 (relating to
     disclaimers) or section 6103 (relating to release or disclaimer
     of powers or interests), provided that any disclaimer under
     Chapter 62 shall be in accordance with the provisions of section
     6202 (relating to disclaimers by fiduciaries or agents) in the
     case of a principal who shall have been adjudicated an
     incapacitated person at the time of the execution of the
     disclaimer.
* * *