2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
5603 - Implementation of power of attorney.
        (a)  Power to make limited gifts.--
            (1)  (Deleted by amendment).
* * *
            principal's spouse to any other person in amounts not
            exceeding the aggregate annual gift tax exclusions for
            both spouses under section 2503(b) of the Internal
            Revenue Code of 1986.
            (3)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (4)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (5)  (Deleted by amendment).
        (b)  Power to create a trust.--A power "to create a trust for
     my benefit" shall mean that the agent may execute a deed of
     trust, designating one or more persons (including the agent) as
     original or successor trustees and transfer to the trust any or
     all property owned by the principal as the agent may decide,
     subject to the following conditions:
            (1)  The income and corpus of the trust shall either be
        distributable to the principal or to the guardian of his
        estate, or be applied for the principal's benefit, and upon
        the principal's death, any remaining balance of corpus and
        unexpended income of the trust shall be distributed to the
        deceased principal's estate.
            (2)  The deed of trust may be amended or revoked at any
        time and from time to time, in whole or in part, by the
        principal or the agent, provided that any such amendment by
        the agent shall not include any provision which could not be
        included in the original deed.
        (c)  Power to make additions to an existing trust.--A power
     "to make additions to an existing trust for my benefit" shall
     mean that the agent, at any time or times, may add any or all of
     the property owned by the principal to any trust in existence
     when the power was created, provided that the terms of such
     trust relating to the disposition of the income and corpus
     during the lifetime of the principal are the same as those set
     forth in subsection (b). The agent and the trust and its
     beneficiaries shall be answerable as equity and justice may
     require to the extent that an addition to a trust is
     inconsistent with prudent estate planning or financial
     management for the principal or with the known or probable
     intent of the principal with respect to disposition of his
     estate.
        (d)  Power to claim an elective share.--A power "to claim an
     elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse" shall mean
     that the agent may elect to take against the will and
     conveyances of the principal's deceased spouse, disclaim any
     interest in property which the principal is required to disclaim
     as a result of such election, retain any property which the
     principal has the right to elect to retain, file petitions
     pertaining to the election, including petitions to extend the
     time for electing and petitions for orders, decrees and
* * *
     contents of such box, open and close safe deposit boxes in the
     name of the principal; however, the agent shall not deposit or
     keep in any safe deposit box of the principal any property in
     which the agent has a personal interest.
        (p)  Power to engage in insurance transactions.--A power to
     "engage in insurance transactions" shall mean that the agent
     may:
            (1)  Purchase, continue, renew, convert or terminate any
        type of insurance (including, but not limited to, life,
        accident, health, disability or liability insurance) and pay
        premiums and collect benefits and proceeds under insurance
        policies.
            (2)  Exercise nonforfeiture provisions under insurance
        policies.
            (3)  In general, exercise all powers with respect to
        insurance that the principal could if present; however, the
        agent cannot designate himself beneficiary of a life
        insurance policy unless the agent is the spouse, child,
        grandchild, parent, brother or sister of the principal.
        (q)  Power to engage in retirement plan transactions.--A
     power to "engage in retirement plan transactions" shall mean
     that the agent may contribute to, withdraw from and deposit
     funds in any type of retirement plan (including, but not limited
     to, any tax qualified or nonqualified pension, profit sharing,
     stock bonus, employee savings and retirement plan, deferred
     compensation plan or individual retirement account), select and
     change payment options for the principal, make roll-over
     contributions from any retirement plan to other retirement plans
     and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to retirement
     plans that the principal could if present.
        (r)  Power to handle interests in estates and trusts.--A
     power to "handle interests in estates and trusts" shall mean
     that the agent may receive a bequest, devise, gift or other
     transfer of real or personal property to the principal in the
     principal's own right or as a fiduciary for another and give
     full receipt and acquittance therefor or a refunding bond
     therefor; approve accounts of any estate, trust, partnership or
     other transaction in which the principal may have an interest;
     and enter into any compromise and release in regard thereto.
        (s)  Power to pursue claims and litigation.--A power to
     "pursue claims and litigation" shall mean that the agent may:
            (1)  Institute, prosecute, defend, abandon, arbitrate,
        compromise, settle or otherwise dispose of, and appear for
        the principal in, any legal proceedings before any tribunal
        regarding any claim relating to the principal or to any
        property interest of the principal.
            (2)  Collect and receipt for any claim or settlement
* * *