2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
5602 - Form of power of attorney.
        (a)  Specification of powers.--A principal may, by inclusion
     of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by
     inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part
     of the principal, empower an agent to do any or all of the
     following, each of which is defined in section 5603 (relating to
     implementation of power of attorney):
            (1)  "To make limited gifts."
            (2)  "To create a trust for my benefit."
            (3)  "To make additions to an existing trust for my
        benefit."
            (4)  "To claim an elective share of the estate of my
        deceased spouse."
            (5)  "To disclaim any interest in property."
            (6)  "To renounce fiduciary positions."
            (7)  "To withdraw and receive the income or corpus of a
        trust."
            (8)  "To authorize my admission to a medical, nursing,
        residential or similar facility and to enter into agreements
        for my care."
            (9)  "To authorize medical and surgical procedures."
            (10)  "To engage in real property transactions."
            (11)  "To engage in tangible personal property
        transactions."
            (12)  "To engage in stock, bond and other securities
        transactions."
            (13)  "To engage in commodity and option transactions."
            (14)  "To engage in banking and financial transactions."
            (15)  "To borrow money."
            (16)  "To enter safe deposit boxes."
            (17)  "To engage in insurance transactions."
            (18)  "To engage in retirement plan transactions."
            (19)  "To handle interests in estates and trusts."
            (20)  "To pursue claims and litigation."
            (21)  "To receive government benefits."
            (22)  "To pursue tax matters."
            (23)  "To make an anatomical gift of all or part of my
        body."
        (b)  Appointment of agent and successor agent.--A principal
     may provide for:
            (1)  The appointment of more than one agent, who shall
        act jointly, severally or in any other combination that the
        principal may designate, but if there is no such designation,
        such agents shall only act jointly.
            (1.1)  The delegation of one or more powers by the agent
        to such person or persons as the agent may designate and on
        terms as the power of attorney may specify.
            (2)  The appointment of one or more successor agents who
        shall serve in the order named in the power of attorney,
        unless the principal expressly directs to the contrary.
            (3)  The delegation to an original or successor agent of
        the power to appoint his successor or successors.
        (c)  Filing of power of attorney.--An executed copy of the
     power of attorney may be filed with the clerk of the orphans'
     court division of the court of common pleas in the county in
     which the principal resides, and if it is acknowledged, it may
     be recorded in the office for the recording of deeds of the
     county of the principal's residence and of each county in which
     real property to be affected by an exercise of the power is
     located. The clerk of the orphans' court division or any office
     for the recording of deeds with whom the power has been filed,
     may, upon request, issue certified copies of the power of
     attorney. Each such certified copy shall have the same validity
     and the same force and effect as if it were the original, and it
     may be filed of record in any other office of this Commonwealth
     (including, without limitation, the clerk of the orphans' court
     division or the office for the recording of deeds) as if it were
     the original.
     (Dec. 16, 1992, P.L.1163, No.152, eff. imd.; Dec. 1, 1994,
     P.L.655, No.102, eff. 90 days; Oct. 12, 1999, P.L.422, No.39,
     eff. 60 days)
        1999 Amendment.  See section 13(5) and (8) of Act 39 in the
     appendix to this title for special provisions relating to
     applicability.
        1994 Amendment.  Section 10 of Act 102 provided that the
     amendment shall apply beginning with the effective date of Act
     102.
        1992 Amendment.  Section 27(e) of Act 152 provided that the
     amendments to subsecs. (a)(10), (11), (12), (13), (14), (15),
     (16), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21) and (22) and (b)(1.1) shall
     apply beginning with the effective date of Act 152.
        Cross References.  Section 5602 is referred to in sections
     5601, 5601.2 of this title.