2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
5601 - General provisions.
                                CHAPTER 56
                            POWERS OF ATTORNEY
* * *
     lawfully be granted in writing to an agent and, unless the power
     of attorney expressly directs to the contrary, shall be
     construed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
        (b)  Execution.--A power of attorney shall be signed and
     dated by the principal by signature or mark, or by another on
     behalf of and at the direction of the principal. If the power of
     attorney is executed by mark or by another individual, then it
     shall be witnessed by two individuals, each of whom is 18 years
     of age or older. A witness shall not be the individual who
     signed the power of attorney on behalf of and at the direction
     of the principal.
        (c)  Notice.--All powers of attorney shall include the
     following notice in capital letters at the beginning of the
     power of attorney. The notice shall be signed by the principal.
     In the absence of a signed notice, upon a challenge to the
     authority of an agent to exercise a power under the power of
     attorney, the agent shall have the burden of demonstrating that
     the exercise of this authority is proper.
                                  NOTICE
                The purpose of this power of attorney is to give the
            person you designate (your "agent") broad powers to
            handle your property, which may include powers to sell or
            otherwise dispose of any real or personal property
            without advance notice to you or approval by you.
                This power of attorney does not impose a duty on your
            agent to exercise granted powers, but when powers are
            exercised, your agent must use due care to act for your
            benefit and in accordance with this power of attorney.
                Your agent may exercise the powers given here
            throughout your lifetime, even after you become
            incapacitated, unless you expressly limit the duration of
            these powers or you revoke these powers or a court acting
            on your behalf terminates your agent's authority.
                Your agent must keep your funds separate from your
            agent's funds.
                A court can take away the powers of your agent if it
            finds your agent is not acting properly.
                The powers and duties of an agent under a power of
            attorney are explained more fully in 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 56.
                If there is anything about this form that you do not
            understand, you should ask a lawyer of your own choosing
            to explain it to you.
                I have read or had explained to me this notice and I
            understand its contents.
                                    (Principal)           (Date)
        (d)  Acknowledgment executed by agent.--An agent shall have
* * *