2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
5601 - General provisions.
                                CHAPTER 56
                            POWERS OF ATTORNEY
* * *
            partner or member authorizes others to do other things on
            behalf of the entity.
                (iv)  A warrant of attorney conferring authority to
            confess judgment.
                (v)  A power given to a dealer as defined by the act
            of December 22, 1983 (P.L.306, No.84), known as the Board
            of Vehicles Act, when using the power in conjunction with
            a sale, purchase or transfer of a vehicle as authorized
            by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1119 (relating to application for
            certificate of title by agent).
            (2)  Powers and powers of attorney exempted by this
        subsection need not be dated.
        (e.2)  Limitation on applicability in health care power of
     attorney.--Subsections (c) and (d) do not apply to a power of
     attorney which exclusively provides for health care decision
     making.
        (f)  Definition.--As used in this chapter, the term "agent"
     means a person designated by a principal in a power of attorney
     to act on behalf of that principal.
     (Dec. 16, 1992, P.L.1163, No.152, eff. imd.; Oct. 12, 1999,
     P.L.422, No.39; May 16, 2002, P.L.330, No.50, eff. Apr. 12,
     2000; Nov. 25, 2003, P.L.211, No.36, eff. 60 days)
        2003 Amendment.  Act 36 amended subsec. (e.1).
        2002 Amendment.  Act 50 added subsecs. (e.1) and (e.2). See
     section 14(a) of Act 50 in the appendix to this title for
     special provisions relating to applicability.
        1999 Amendment.  Act 39 amended the entire section, effective
     in six months as to subsecs. (c) and (d) and 60 days as to the
     remainder of the section. See section 13(1), (2), (3) and (8) of
     Act 39 in the appendix to this title for special provisions
     relating to applicability.
        Cross References.  Section 5601 is referred to in section
     5843 of this title.