2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
5601 - General provisions.
                                CHAPTER 56
                            POWERS OF ATTORNEY
* * *
            of a specific provision to the contrary in the power of
            attorney or in 20 Pa.C.S. when I act as agent:
                I shall exercise the powers for the benefit of the
            principal.
                I shall keep the assets of the principal separate
            from my assets.
                I shall exercise reasonable caution and prudence.
                I shall keep a full and accurate record of all
            actions, receipts and disbursements on behalf of the
            principal.
                                 (Agent)                 (Date)
        (e)  Fiduciary relationship.--An agent acting under a power
     of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal. In
     the absence of a specific provision to the contrary in the power
     of attorney, the fiduciary relationship includes the duty to:
            (1)  Exercise the powers for the benefit of the
        principal.
            (2)  Keep separate the assets of the principal from those
        of an agent.
            (3)  Exercise reasonable caution and prudence.
            (4)  Keep a full and accurate record of all actions,
        receipts and disbursements on behalf of the principal.
        (e.1)  Limitation on applicability in commercial
     transaction.--
            (1)  Subsections (c), (d) and (e) do not apply to a power
        or a power of attorney contained in an instrument used in a
        commercial transaction which simply authorizes an agency
        relationship. This paragraph includes the following:
                (i)  A power given to or for the benefit of a
            creditor in connection with a loan or other credit
            transaction.
                (ii)  A power exclusively granted to facilitate
            transfer of stock, bonds and other assets.
                (iii)  A power contained in the governing document
            for a corporation, partnership or limited liability
            company or other legal entity by which a director,
            partner or member authorizes others to do other things on
            behalf of the entity.
                (iv)  A warrant of attorney conferring authority to
            confess judgment.
* * *