2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 55 - Incapacitated Persons
5501 - Meaning of incapacitated person.
CHAPTER 55 INCAPACITATED PERSONS Subchapter A. General Provisions B. Small Estates C. Appointment of Guardian; Bonds; Removal and Discharge D. Powers, Duties and Liabilities of Guardians E. Accounts, Audits, Reviews and Distribution F. Guardianship Support Enactment. Chapter 55 was added June 30, 1972, P.L.508, No.164, effective July 1, 1972. Chapter Heading. The heading of Chapter 55 was amended April 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, effective in 60 days. Cross References. Chapter 55 is referred to in section 102 of this title; section 4A211 of Title 13 (Commercial Code). SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 5501. Meaning of incapacitated person. 5502. Purpose of chapter. Subchapter Heading. The heading of Subchapter A was amended April 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, effective in 60 days. § 5501. Meaning of incapacitated person. "Incapacitated person" means an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety. (Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.899, No.295, eff. imd.; Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, eff. 60 days) 1992 Amendment. See section 21 of Act 24 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability. Cross References. Section 5501 is referred to in section 2514 of this title.