2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 76 - Computer Offenses
7601 - Definitions.
                                CHAPTER 76
                            COMPUTER OFFENSES
     Subchapter
* * *
     to identify the origin or destination of a transmission or to
     aid in its routing, including information recorded as part of
     electronic mail whether or not such information is displayed
     initially to the user upon receipt of electronic mail, that
     purports to represent the information used to identify the
     origin or destination of a transmission or to aid in its
     routing.
        "Established business relationship."  A prior or existing
     relationship formed by a voluntary two-way communication
     initiated by a person or entity and a recipient with or without
     an exchange of consideration, on the basis of an inquiry,
     application purchase or transaction by the recipient regarding
     products or services offered by such persons or entity. In
     regard to an inquiry, the person or entity shall obtain the
     consent of a recipient beyond the initial inquiry. An
     established business relationship does not exist if the
     recipient requests to be removed from the distribution lists of
     an initiator.
        "Fax."  The transmission of the facsimile of a document
     through a connection with a telephone or computer network.
        "Financial instrument."  Includes, but is not limited to, any
     check, draft, warrant, money order, note, certificate of
     deposit, letter of credit, bill of exchange, credit or debit
     card, transaction authorization mechanism, marketable security
     or any computer system representation thereof.
        "Internet service provider."  A person who furnishes a
     service that enables users to access content, information,
     electronic mail or other services offered over the Internet.
        "Person."  Any individual, corporation, partnership,
     association, organization or entity capable of holding a legal
     or beneficial interest in property.
        "Property."  Includes, but is not limited to, financial
     instruments, computer software and programs in either machine or
     human readable form, and anything of value, tangible or
     intangible.
        "Telecommunication device."  Any type of instrument, device,
     machine or equipment which is capable of transmitting,
     acquiring, decrypting or receiving any telephonic, electronic,
     data, Internet access, audio, video, microwave or radio
     transmissions, signals, communications or services, including
     the receipt, acquisition, transmission or decryption of all such
     communications, transmissions, signals or services over any
     cable television, telephone, satellite, microwave, radio or
     wireless distribution system or facility, or any part, accessory
     or component thereof, including any computer circuit, security
     module, smart card, software, computer chip, electronic
     mechanism or other component, accessory or part which is capable
     of facilitating the transmission, decryption, acquisition or
     reception of all such communications transmissions, signals or
     services.
        "Wireless advertisement."  The initiation of a telephone call
     or a message capable of providing text, graphic or image
     messages by a commercial mobile service provider, unlicensed
     wireless services provider or common carrier wireless exchange
     access service provider for the purpose of marketing goods or
     services. The term does not include a call or message to a
     person with that person's prior express invitation or permission
     or to a person with whom the caller has an established business
     relationship.
        "World Wide Web."  Includes, but is not limited to, a
     computer server-based file archive accessible over the Internet,
     using a hypertext transfer protocol, file transfer protocol or
     other similar protocols.