2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 76 - Computer Offenses
7601 - Definitions.
                                CHAPTER 76
                            COMPUTER OFFENSES
     Subchapter
* * *
     communication facilities which are connected or related to the
     device in a system or network.
        "Computer data."  A representation of information, knowledge,
     facts, concepts or instructions which is being prepared or has
     been prepared and is intended to be processed, is being
     processed or has been processed in a computer or computer
     network and may be in any form, whether readable only by a
     computer or only by a human or by either, including, but not
     limited to, computer printouts, magnetic storage media, punched
     card or stored internally in the memory of the computer.
        "Computer network."  The interconnection of two or more
     computers through the usage of satellite, microwave, line or
     other communication medium.
        "Computer operation."  Arithmetic, logical, monitoring,
     storage or retrieval functions and any combination thereof,
     including, but not limited to, communication with, storage of
     data to or retrieval of data from any device or human hand
     manipulation of electronic or magnetic impulses. In reference to
     a particular computer, the term also includes any function for
     which that computer was generally designed.
        "Computer program."  An ordered set of instructions or
     statements and related data that, when automatically executed in
     actual or modified form in a computer system, causes it to
     perform specified functions.
        "Computer software."  A set of computer programs, procedures
     or associated documentation concerned with the operation of a
     computer system.
        "Computer system."  A set of related, connected or
     unconnected computer equipment, devices and software.
        "Computer virus."  A computer program copied to, created on
     or installed to a computer, computer network, computer program,
     computer software or computer system without the informed
     consent of the owner of the computer, computer network, computer
     program, computer software or computer system that may replicate
     itself and that causes or can cause unauthorized activities
     within or by the computer, computer network, computer program,
     computer software or computer system.
        "Database."  A representation of information, knowledge,
     facts, concepts or instructions which are being prepared or
     processed or have been prepared or processed in a formalized
     manner and are intended for use in a computer, computer system
     or computer network, including, but not limited to, computer
     printouts, magnetic storage media, punched cards or data stored
     internally in the memory of the computer.
        "Denial-of-service attack."  An explicit attempt to prevent
     legitimate users of a service from using that service,
     including, but not limited to:
            (1)  flooding a network, thereby preventing legitimate
        network traffic;
            (2)  disrupting connections between two computers,
        thereby preventing access to a service;
            (3)  preventing a particular person from accessing a
        service; or
            (4)  disrupting service to a specific computer system or
        person.
        "Deprive."  To withhold property of another permanently or
     for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of
     its economic value, or with intent to restore only upon payment
     of reward or other compensation, or to dispose of the property
     so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it.
        "Economic value."  The market value of property or an
     instrument which creates, releases, discharges or otherwise
* * *