2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5742 - Disclosure of contents and records.
        (a)  Prohibitions.--Except as provided in subsection (b) and
     (c):
            (1)  A person or entity providing an electronic
        communication service to the public shall not knowingly
        divulge to any person or entity the contents of a
        communication while in electronic storage by that service:
                (i)  On behalf of, and received by means of
            electronic transmission from, or created by means of
            computer processing of communications received by means
            of electronic transmission from, a subscriber or customer
            of the service.
                (ii)  Solely for the purpose of providing storage or
            computer processing services to the subscriber or
            customer, if the provider is not authorized to access the
            contents of any such communication for the purpose of
            providing any services other than storage or computer
            processing.
            (2)  A person or entity providing remote computing
        service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any
        person or entity the contents of any communication which is
        carried or maintained on that service:
            (3)  A person or entity providing an electronic
        communication service or remote computing service to the
        public shall not knowingly divulge a record or other
        information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of,
        the service.
        (b)  Exceptions.--A person or entity may divulge the contents
     of a communication:
            (1)  to an addressee or intended recipient of the
        communication or an agent of the addressee or intended
        recipient;
            (2)  as otherwise authorized in section 5704(1) (relating
        to prohibition of interception and disclosure of
        communications), 5708 (relating to order authorizing
        interception of wire, electronic or oral communications) or
        5743 (relating to governmental access);
            (3)  with the lawful consent of the originator or an
        addressee or intended recipient of the communication, or the
        subscriber in the case of remote computing service;
            (4)  to a person employed or authorized or whose
        facilities are used to forward the communication to its
        destination;
            (5)  as may be necessarily incident to the rendition of
        the service or to the protection of the rights or property of
        the provider of the service; or
            (6)  to a law enforcement agency, if the contents:
                (i)  Were inadvertently obtained by the service
            provider.
                (ii)  Appear to pertain to the commission of a crime.
        (c)  Exceptions for disclosure of records or other
     information.--A person or entity may divulge a record or other
     information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of, the
     service if any of the following paragraphs apply:
            (1)  A record or other information may be divulged
        incident to any service or other business operation or to the
        protection of the rights or property of the provider.
            (2)  A record or other information may be divulged to any
        of the following:
* * *