2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5742 - Disclosure of contents and records.
        (a)  Prohibitions.--Except as provided in subsection (b) and
* * *
        protection of the rights or property of the provider.
            (2)  A record or other information may be divulged to any
        of the following:
                (i)  An investigative or law enforcement official as
            authorized in section 5743.
                (ii)  The subscriber or customer upon request.
                (iii)  A third party, upon receipt from the requester
            of adequate proof of lawful consent from the subscriber
            to, or customer of, the service to release the
            information to the third party.
                (iv)  A party to a legal proceeding, upon receipt
            from the party of a court order entered under subsection
            (c.1). This subparagraph does not apply to an
            investigative or law enforcement official authorized
            under section 5743.
            (3)  Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a record or other
        information may be divulged as authorized by a Commonwealth
        statute or as authorized by a Commonwealth regulatory agency
        with oversight over the person or entity.
            (4)  Subject to paragraph (2), a record or other
        information may be divulged as authorized by Federal law or
        as authorized by a Federal regulatory agency having oversight
        over the person or entity.
        (c.1)  Order for release of records.--
            (1)  An order to divulge a record or other information
        pertaining to a subscriber or customer under subsection
        (c)(2)(iv) must be approved by a court presiding over the
        proceeding in which a party seeks the record or other
        information.
            (2)  The order may be issued only after the subscriber or
        customer received notice from the party seeking the record or
        other information and was given an opportunity to be heard.
            (3)  The court may issue a preliminary order directing
        the provider to furnish the court with the identity of or
        contact information for the subscriber or customer if the
        party does not possess this information.
            (4)  An order for disclosure of a record or other
        information shall be issued only if the party seeking
        disclosure demonstrates specific and articulable facts to
        show that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
        record or other information sought is relevant and material
        to the proceeding. In making its determination, the court
        shall consider the totality of the circumstances, including
        input of the subscriber or customer, if any, and the likely
        impact of the provider.
     (Oct. 9, 2008, P.L.1403, No.111, eff. imd.)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 111 amended the section heading and
     subsec. (a) intro. par. and added subsecs. (a)(3), (c) and
     (c.1).
        Cross References.  Section 5742 is referred to in section
     5746 of this title.