2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5721.1 - Evidentiary disclosure of contents of intercepted communication or derivative evidence.
* * *
            (3)  The movant shall bear the burden of proving by a
        preponderance of the evidence the grounds for exclusion
        asserted under subsection (b)(3) and (4).
            (4)  With respect to exclusion claims under subsection
        (b)(1), (2) and (5), the respondent shall bear the burden of
        proof by a preponderance of the evidence.
            (5)  With respect to exclusion claims under subsection
        (b)(6), the movant shall have the initial burden of
        demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that the
        interception took place in his home. Once he meets this
        burden, the burden shall shift to the respondent to
        demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the
        interception was in accordance with section 5704(2)(iv).
            (6)  Evidence shall not be deemed to have been derived
        from communications excludable under subsection (b) if the
        respondent can demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence
        that the Commonwealth or the respondent had a basis
        independent of the excluded communication for discovering
        such evidence or that such evidence would have been
        inevitably discovered by the Commonwealth or the respondent
        absent the excluded communication.
        (d)  Appeal.--In addition to any other right of appeal, the
     Commonwealth shall have the right to appeal from an order
     granting a motion to exclude if the official to whom the order
     authorizing the intercept was granted shall certify to the court
     that the appeal is not taken for purposes of delay. The appeal
     shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of Title 42
     (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).
        (e)  Exclusiveness of remedies and sanctions.--The remedies
     and sanctions described in this subchapter with respect to the
     interception of wire, electronic or oral communications are the
     only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional
     violations of this subchapter involving such communications.
     (Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.102, No.19, eff. imd.)
        1998 Amendment.  Act 19 added section 5721.1.
        Cross References.  Section 5721.1 is referred to in section
     5749 of this title.