2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5718 - Interception of communications relating to other offenses.
     § 5718.  Interception of communications relating to other
                offenses.
        When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while
     engaged in court authorized interceptions of wire, electronic or
     oral communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts
     wire, electronic or oral communications relating to offenses
     other than those specified in the order of authorization, the
     contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be
     disclosed or used as provided in section 5717(a) (relating to
     investigative disclosure or use of contents of wire, electronic
     or oral communications or derivative evidence). Such contents
     and evidence may be disclosed in testimony under oath or
     affirmation in any criminal proceeding in any court of this
     Commonwealth or of another state or of the United States or
     before any state or Federal grand jury when authorized by a
     judge who finds on subsequent application that the contents were
     otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this
     subchapter. Such application shall be made as soon as
     practicable.
     (Oct. 21, 1988, P.L.1000, No.115, eff. imd.; Feb. 18, 1998,
     P.L.102, No.19, eff. imd.)