2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5712 - Issuance of order and effect.
        (a)  Authorizing orders.--Each order authorizing the
     interception of any wire, electronic or oral communication shall
     state the following:
            (1)  The identity of the investigative or law enforcement
        officers or agency to whom the authority to intercept wire,
        electronic or oral communications is given and the name and
        official identity of the person who made the application.
            (2)  The identity of, or a particular description of, the
        person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted.
            (3)  The character and location of the particular
        communication facilities as to which, or the particular place
        of the communication as to which, authority to intercept is
        granted.
            (4)  A particular description of the type of the
        communication to be intercepted and a statement of the
        particular offense to which it relates.
            (5)  The period of time during which such interception is
        authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the
        interception shall automatically terminate when the described
        communication has been first obtained.
        (b)  Time limits.--No order entered under this section shall
     authorize the interception of any wire, electronic or oral
     communication for a period of time in excess of that necessary
     under the circumstances. Every order entered under this section
     shall require that such interception begin and terminate as soon
     as practicable and be conducted in such a manner as to minimize
     or eliminate the interception of such communications not
     otherwise subject to interception under this chapter by making
     reasonable efforts, whenever possible, to reduce the hours of
     interception authorized by said order. In the event the
     intercepted communication is in a code or foreign language and
     an expert in that code or foreign language is not reasonably
     available during the interception period, minimization may be
     accomplished as soon as practicable after such interception. No
     order entered under this section shall authorize the
     interception of wire, electronic or oral communications for any
     period exceeding 30 days. The 30-day period begins on the day on
     which the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency
     first begins to conduct an interception under the order, or ten
     days after the order is entered, whichever is earlier.
     Extensions or renewals of such an order may be granted for
     additional periods of not more than 30 days each. No extension
     or renewal shall be granted unless an application for it is made
     in accordance with this section, and the judge makes the
     findings required by section 5710 (relating to grounds for entry
     of order).
* * *