2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 5708.  Order authorizing interception of wire, electronic
                    or oral communications.
            The Attorney General, or, during the absence or
        incapacity of the Attorney General, a deputy attorney general
        designated in writing by the Attorney General, or the
        district attorney or, during the absence or incapacity of the
        district attorney, an assistant district attorney designated
        in writing by the district attorney of the county wherein the
        interception is to be made, may make written application to
        any Superior Court judge for an order authorizing the
        interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication by
        the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency
        having responsibility for an investigation involving
        suspected criminal activities when such interception may
        provide evidence of the commission of any of the following
        offenses, or may provide evidence aiding in the apprehension
        of the perpetrator or perpetrators of any of the following
        offenses:
                (1)  Under this title: