2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5705 - Possession, sale, distribution, manufacture or advertisement of electronic, mechanical or other devices.
     § 5705.  Possession, sale, distribution, manufacture or
                advertisement of electronic, mechanical or other
                devices.
        Except as otherwise specifically provided in section 5706
     (relating to exceptions to prohibitions in possession, sale,
     distribution, manufacture or advertisement of electronic,
     mechanical or other devices), a person is guilty of a felony of
     the third degree if he does any of the following:
            (1)  Intentionally possesses an electronic, mechanical or
        other device, knowing or having reason to know that the
        design of such device renders it primarily useful for the
        purpose of the surreptitious interception of a wire,
        electronic or oral communication.
            (2)  Intentionally sells, transfers or distributes an
        electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having
        reason to know that the design of such device renders it
        primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious
        interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
            (3)  Intentionally manufactures or assembles an
        electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having
        reason to know that the design of such device renders it
        primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious
        interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
            (4)  Intentionally places in any newspaper, magazine,
        handbill, or other publication any advertisement of an
        electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having
        reason to know that the design of such device renders it
        primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious
        interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication or
        of an electronic, mechanical or other device where such
        advertisement promotes the use of such device for the purpose
        of the surreptitious interception of a wire, electronic or
        oral communication.
     (Oct. 21, 1988, P.L.1000, No.115, eff. imd.)