2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5704 - Exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications.
     § 5704.  Exceptions to prohibition of interception and
* * *
            (2)  Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any
        person acting at the direction or request of an investigative
        or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or
        oral communication involving suspected criminal activities,
        including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in
        section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of
        wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
                (i)  (Deleted by amendment).
                (ii)  one of the parties to the communication has
            given prior consent to such interception. However, no
            interception under this paragraph shall be made unless
            the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general
            designated in writing by the Attorney General, or the
            district attorney, or an assistant district attorney
            designated in writing by the district attorney, of the
            county wherein the interception is to be made, has
            reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is
            voluntary and has given prior approval for the
            interception; however, such interception shall be subject
            to the recording and record keeping requirements of
            section 5714(a) (relating to recording of intercepted
            communications) and that the Attorney General, deputy
            attorney general, district attorney or assistant district
* * *
            all notes made therefrom, and all transcriptions thereof
            may be destroyed at any time, unless required with regard
            to a pending matter; and
                (iii)  at least one nonrecorded telephone line is
            made available for public use at the Pennsylvania
            Emergency Management Agency and at each police
            department, fire department or county emergency center.
            (4)  A person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral
        communication, where all parties to the communication have
        given prior consent to such interception.
            (5)  Any investigative or law enforcement officer, or
        communication common carrier acting at the direction of an
        investigative or law enforcement officer or in the normal
        course of its business, to use a pen register, trap and trace
        device or telecommunication identification interception
        device as provided in Subchapter E (relating to pen
        registers, trap and trace devices and telecommunication
        identification interception devices).
            (6)  Personnel of any public utility to record telephone
        conversations with utility customers or the general public
        relating to receiving and dispatching of emergency and
        service calls provided there is, during such recording, a
        periodic warning which indicates to the parties to the
        conversation that the call is being recorded.
            (7)  A user, or any officer, employee or agent of such
        user, to record telephone communications between himself and
        a contractor or designer, or any officer, employee or agent
        of such contractor or designer, pertaining to excavation or
        demolition work or other related matters, if the user or its
        agent indicates to the parties to the conversation that the
        call will be or is being recorded. As used in this paragraph,
        the terms "user," "contractor," "demolition work," "designer"
        and "excavation work" shall have the meanings given to them
        in the act of December 10, 1974 (P.L.852, No.287), referred
        to as the Underground Utility Line Protection Law; and a one
* * *