2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5704 - Exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications.
     § 5704.  Exceptions to prohibition of interception and
* * *
        communication service. However, no provider of wire or
        electronic communication service shall utilize service
        observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or
        service quality control checks.
            (2)  Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any
        person acting at the direction or request of an investigative
        or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or
        oral communication involving suspected criminal activities,
        including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in
        section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of
        wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
                (i)  (Deleted by amendment).
                (ii)  one of the parties to the communication has
            given prior consent to such interception. However, no
            interception under this paragraph shall be made unless
            the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general
            designated in writing by the Attorney General, or the
            district attorney, or an assistant district attorney
            designated in writing by the district attorney, of the
            county wherein the interception is to be made, has
            reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is
            voluntary and has given prior approval for the
            interception; however, such interception shall be subject
* * *
                    (A)  holding a hostage; or
                    (B)  has barricaded himself and taken a position
                of confinement to avoid apprehension; and
                (ii)  that party:
                    (A)  will resist with the use of weapons; or
                    (B)  is threatening suicide or harm to others.
            (13)  An investigative officer, a law enforcement officer
        or employees of the Department of Corrections for State
        correctional facilities to intercept, record, monitor or
        divulge any telephone calls from or to an inmate in a
        facility under the following conditions:
                (i)  The Department of Corrections shall adhere to
            the following procedures and restrictions when
            intercepting, recording, monitoring or divulging any
            telephone calls from or to an inmate in a State
            correctional facility as provided for by this paragraph:
                    (A)  Before the implementation of this paragraph,
                all inmates of the facility shall be notified in
                writing that, as of the effective date of this
                paragraph, their telephone conversations may be
                intercepted, recorded, monitored or divulged.
                    (B)  Unless otherwise provided for in this
                paragraph, after intercepting or recording a
                telephone conversation, only the superintendent,
* * *
                telephone conversation shall be divulged only as is
                necessary to safeguard the orderly operation of the
                facility, in response to a court order or in the
                prosecution or investigation of any crime.
                (ii)  So as to safeguard the attorney-client
            privilege, the county correctional facility shall not
            intercept, record, monitor or divulge any conversation
            between an inmate and an attorney.
                (iii)  Persons who are calling into a facility to
            speak to an inmate shall be notified that the call may be
            recorded or monitored.
                (iv)  The superintendent, warden or a designee of the
            superintendent or warden or other chief administrative
            official of the county correctional system shall
            promulgate guidelines to implement the provisions of this
            paragraph for county correctional facilities.
            (15)  The personnel of a business engaged in telephone
        marketing or telephone customer service by means of wire,
        oral or electronic communication to intercept such marketing
        or customer service communications where such interception is
        made for the sole purpose of training, quality control or
        monitoring by the business, provided that one party involved
        in the communications has consented to such intercept. Any
        communications recorded pursuant to this paragraph may only
* * *