2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5704 - Exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications.
     § 5704.  Exceptions to prohibition of interception and
* * *
        oral communication involving suspected criminal activities,
        including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in
        section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of
        wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
                (i)  (Deleted by amendment).
                (ii)  one of the parties to the communication has
            given prior consent to such interception. However, no
            interception under this paragraph shall be made unless
            the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general
            designated in writing by the Attorney General, or the
            district attorney, or an assistant district attorney
            designated in writing by the district attorney, of the
            county wherein the interception is to be made, has
            reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is
            voluntary and has given prior approval for the
            interception; however, such interception shall be subject
            to the recording and record keeping requirements of
            section 5714(a) (relating to recording of intercepted
            communications) and that the Attorney General, deputy
            attorney general, district attorney or assistant district
            attorney authorizing the interception shall be the
            custodian of recorded evidence obtained therefrom;
                (iii)  the investigative or law enforcement officer
            meets in person with a suspected felon and wears a
            concealed electronic or mechanical device capable of
            intercepting or recording oral communications. However,
            no interception under this subparagraph may be used in
            any criminal prosecution except for a prosecution
            involving harm done to the investigative or law
* * *
                (ii)  all recordings made pursuant to this clause,
            all notes made therefrom, and all transcriptions thereof
            may be destroyed at any time, unless required with regard
            to a pending matter; and
                (iii)  at least one nonrecorded telephone line is
            made available for public use at the Pennsylvania
            Emergency Management Agency and at each police
            department, fire department or county emergency center.
            (4)  A person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral
        communication, where all parties to the communication have
        given prior consent to such interception.
            (5)  Any investigative or law enforcement officer, or
        communication common carrier acting at the direction of an
        investigative or law enforcement officer or in the normal
        course of its business, to use a pen register, trap and trace
        device or telecommunication identification interception
        device as provided in Subchapter E (relating to pen
        registers, trap and trace devices and telecommunication
        identification interception devices).
            (6)  Personnel of any public utility to record telephone
        conversations with utility customers or the general public
        relating to receiving and dispatching of emergency and
        service calls provided there is, during such recording, a
        periodic warning which indicates to the parties to the
* * *
            between an inmate and an attorney.
                (iii)  Persons who are calling in to a facility to
            speak to an inmate shall be notified that the call may be
            recorded or monitored.
                (iv)  The Department of Corrections shall promulgate
            guidelines to implement the provisions of this paragraph
            for State correctional facilities.
            (14)  An investigative officer, a law enforcement officer
        or employees of a county correctional facility to intercept,
        record, monitor or divulge any telephone calls from or to an
        inmate in a facility under the following conditions:
                (i)  The county correctional facility shall adhere to
            the following procedures and restrictions when
            intercepting, recording, monitoring or divulging any
            telephone calls from or to an inmate in a county
            correctional facility as provided for by this paragraph:
                    (A)  Before the implementation of this paragraph,
                all inmates of the facility shall be notified in
                writing that, as of the effective date of this
                paragraph, their telephone conversations may be
                intercepted, recorded, monitored or divulged.
                    (B)  Unless otherwise provided for in this
                paragraph, after intercepting or recording a
                telephone conversation, only the superintendent,
* * *