2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5704 - Exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications.
     § 5704.  Exceptions to prohibition of interception and
                disclosure of communications.
        It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
     required under this chapter for:
            (1)  An operator of a switchboard, or an officer, agent
        or employee of a provider of wire or electronic communication
        service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a
        wire communication, to intercept, disclose or use that
        communication in the normal course of his employment while
        engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the
        rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights
        or property of the provider of wire or electronic
        communication service. However, no provider of wire or
        electronic communication service shall utilize service
        observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or
        service quality control checks.
            (2)  Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any
        person acting at the direction or request of an investigative
        or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or
        oral communication involving suspected criminal activities,
        including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in
        section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of
        wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
                (i)  (Deleted by amendment).
                (ii)  one of the parties to the communication has
            given prior consent to such interception. However, no
            interception under this paragraph shall be made unless
            the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general
            designated in writing by the Attorney General, or the
            district attorney, or an assistant district attorney
            designated in writing by the district attorney, of the
            county wherein the interception is to be made, has
            reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is
            voluntary and has given prior approval for the
* * *
            paragraph, an oral interception shall be deemed to take
            place in the home of a nonconsenting party only if both
            the consenting and nonconsenting parties are physically
            present in the home at the time of the interception.
            (3)  Police and emergency communications systems to
        record telephone communications coming into and going out of
        the communications system of the Pennsylvania Emergency
        Management Agency or a police department, fire department or
        county emergency center, if:
                (i)  the telephones thereof are limited to the
            exclusive use of the communication system for
            administrative purposes and provided the communication
            system employs a periodic warning which indicates to the
            parties to the conversation that the call is being
            recorded;
                (ii)  all recordings made pursuant to this clause,
            all notes made therefrom, and all transcriptions thereof
            may be destroyed at any time, unless required with regard
            to a pending matter; and
                (iii)  at least one nonrecorded telephone line is
            made available for public use at the Pennsylvania
            Emergency Management Agency and at each police
            department, fire department or county emergency center.
            (4)  A person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral
* * *