2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5704 - Exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications.
     § 5704.  Exceptions to prohibition of interception and
* * *
            all notes made therefrom, and all transcriptions thereof
            may be destroyed at any time, unless required with regard
            to a pending matter; and
                (iii)  at least one nonrecorded telephone line is
            made available for public use at the Pennsylvania
            Emergency Management Agency and at each police
            department, fire department or county emergency center.
            (4)  A person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral
        communication, where all parties to the communication have
        given prior consent to such interception.
            (5)  Any investigative or law enforcement officer, or
        communication common carrier acting at the direction of an
        investigative or law enforcement officer or in the normal
        course of its business, to use a pen register, trap and trace
        device or telecommunication identification interception
        device as provided in Subchapter E (relating to pen
        registers, trap and trace devices and telecommunication
        identification interception devices).
            (6)  Personnel of any public utility to record telephone
        conversations with utility customers or the general public
        relating to receiving and dispatching of emergency and
        service calls provided there is, during such recording, a
        periodic warning which indicates to the parties to the
        conversation that the call is being recorded.
* * *
                paragraph, their telephone conversations may be
                intercepted, recorded, monitored or divulged.
                    (B)  Unless otherwise provided for in this
                paragraph, after intercepting or recording a
                telephone conversation, only the superintendent,
                warden or a designee of the superintendent or warden
                or other chief administrative official or his or her
                designee shall have access to that recording.
                    (C)  The contents of an intercepted and recorded
                telephone conversation shall be divulged only as is
                necessary to safeguard the orderly operation of the
                facility, in response to a court order or in the
                prosecution or investigation of any crime.
                (ii)  So as to safeguard the attorney-client
            privilege, the county correctional facility shall not
            intercept, record, monitor or divulge any conversation
            between an inmate and an attorney.
                (iii)  Persons who are calling into a facility to
            speak to an inmate shall be notified that the call may be
            recorded or monitored.
                (iv)  The superintendent, warden or a designee of the
            superintendent or warden or other chief administrative
            official of the county correctional system shall
            promulgate guidelines to implement the provisions of this
* * *