2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5704 - Exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications.
     § 5704.  Exceptions to prohibition of interception and
                disclosure of communications.
        It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
     required under this chapter for:
            (1)  An operator of a switchboard, or an officer, agent
        or employee of a provider of wire or electronic communication
        service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a
        wire communication, to intercept, disclose or use that
        communication in the normal course of his employment while
        engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the
        rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights
        or property of the provider of wire or electronic
        communication service. However, no provider of wire or
        electronic communication service shall utilize service
        observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or
        service quality control checks.
            (2)  Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any
        person acting at the direction or request of an investigative
        or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or
        oral communication involving suspected criminal activities,
        including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in
        section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of
        wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
                (i)  (Deleted by amendment).
                (ii)  one of the parties to the communication has
* * *
            (8)  A provider of electronic communication service to
        record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was
        initiated or completed in order to protect the provider,
        another provider furnishing service toward the completion of
        the wire or electronic communication, or a user of that
        service, from fraudulent, unlawful or abusive use of the
        service.
            (9)  A person or entity providing electronic
        communication service to the public to divulge the contents
        of any such communication:
                (i)  as otherwise authorized in this section or
            section 5717 (relating to investigative disclosure or use
            of contents of wire, electronic or oral communications or
            derivative evidence);
                (ii)  with the lawful consent of the originator or
            any addressee or intended recipient of the communication;
                (iii)  to a person employed or authorized, or whose
            facilities are used, to forward the communication to its
            destination; or
                (iv)  which were inadvertently obtained by the
            service provider and which appear to pertain to the
            commission of a crime, if such divulgence is made to a
            law enforcement agency.
        A person or entity providing electronic communication service
        to the public shall not intentionally divulge the contents of
* * *