2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5702 - Definitions.
        As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
        "Judge."  When referring to a judge authorized to receive
     applications for, and to enter, orders authorizing interceptions
     of wire, electronic or oral communications pursuant to
     Subchapter B (relating to wire, electronic or oral
     communication), any judge of the Superior Court.
        "One call system."  A communication system established by
     users to provide a single telephone number for contractors or
     designers or any other person to call notifying users of the
     caller's intent to engage in demolition or excavation work.
        "Oral communication."  Any oral communication uttered by a
     person possessing an expectation that such communication is not
     subject to interception under circumstances justifying such
     expectation. The term does not include any electronic
     communication.
        "Organized crime."
            (1)  The unlawful activity of an association trafficking
        in illegal goods or services, including but not limited to,
        gambling, prostitution, loan sharking, controlled substances,
        labor racketeering, or other unlawful activities; or
            (2)  any continuing criminal conspiracy or other unlawful
        practice which has as its objective:
                (i)  large economic gain through fraudulent or
            coercive practices; or
                (ii)  improper governmental influence.
        "Pen register."  A device which is used to capture, record or
     decode electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers
     dialed or otherwise transmitted, with respect to wire or
     electronic communications, on the targeted telephone. The term
     includes a device which is used to record or decode electronic
     or other impulses which identify the existence of incoming and
     outgoing wire or electronic communications on the targeted
* * *