2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5702 - Definitions.
        As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
        "Electronic communication service."  Any service which
     provides to users the ability to send or receive wire or
     electronic communications.
        "Electronic communication system."  Any wire, radio,
     electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for
     the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer
     facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic
     storage of such communications.
        "Electronic, mechanical or other device."  Any device or
     apparatus, including, but not limited to, an induction coil or a
     telecommunication identification interception device, that can
     be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication
     other than:
            (1)  Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or
        facility, or any component thereof, furnished to the
        subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic
        communication service in the ordinary course of its business,
        or furnished by such subscriber or user for connection to the
        facilities of such service and used in the ordinary course of
        its business, or being used by a communication common carrier
        in the ordinary course of its business, or by an
        investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary
        course of his duties.
            (2)  A hearing aid or similar device being used to
        correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
            (3)  Equipment or devices used to conduct interceptions
        under section 5704(15) (relating to exceptions to prohibition
        of interception and disclosure of communications).
        "Electronic storage."
            (1)  Any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or
        electronic communication incidental to the electronic
        transmission thereof.
            (2)  Any storage of such a communication by an electronic
        communication service for purpose of backup protection of the
        communication.
        "Home."  The residence of a nonconsenting party to an
     interception, provided that access to the residence is not
* * *
     includes a device which is used to record or decode electronic
     or other impulses which identify the existence of incoming and
     outgoing wire or electronic communications on the targeted
     telephone. The term does not include a device used by a provider
     or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for
     billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for
     communication service provided by the provider, or any device
     used by a provider, or customer of a wire communication service
     for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary
     course of business.
        "Person."  Any employee, or agent of the United States or any
     state or political subdivision thereof, and any individual,
     partnership, association, joint stock company, trust or
     corporation.
        "Readily accessible to the general public."  As used with
     respect to a radio communication, that such communication is
     not:
            (1)  scrambled or encrypted;
            (2)  transmitted using modulation techniques of which the
        essential parameters have been withheld from the public with
        the intention of preserving the privacy of the communication;
            (3)  carried on a subscriber or other signal subsidiary
        to a radio transmission;
            (4)  transmitted over a communication system provided by
        a common carrier, unless the communication is a tone-only
        paging system communication; or
            (5)  transmitted on frequencies allocated under 47 CFR
        Parts 25, 74D, E, F or 94, unless, in the case of a
        communication transmitted on a frequency allocated under Part
        74 which is not exclusively allocated to broadcast auxiliary
        services, the communication is a two-way voice communication
        by radio.
        "Remote computing service."  The provision to the public of
* * *