2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5702 - Definitions.
        As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
            (4)  Any communication from a tracking device (as defined
        in this section).
        "Electronic communication service."  Any service which
     provides to users the ability to send or receive wire or
     electronic communications.
        "Electronic communication system."  Any wire, radio,
     electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for
     the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer
     facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic
     storage of such communications.
        "Electronic, mechanical or other device."  Any device or
     apparatus, including, but not limited to, an induction coil or a
     telecommunication identification interception device, that can
     be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication
     other than:
            (1)  Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or
        facility, or any component thereof, furnished to the
        subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic
        communication service in the ordinary course of its business,
        or furnished by such subscriber or user for connection to the
        facilities of such service and used in the ordinary course of
        its business, or being used by a communication common carrier
        in the ordinary course of its business, or by an
        investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary
        course of his duties.
            (2)  A hearing aid or similar device being used to
        correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
            (3)  Equipment or devices used to conduct interceptions
        under section 5704(15) (relating to exceptions to prohibition
        of interception and disclosure of communications).
        "Electronic storage."
            (1)  Any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or
        electronic communication incidental to the electronic
* * *
        "Judge."  When referring to a judge authorized to receive
     applications for, and to enter, orders authorizing interceptions
     of wire, electronic or oral communications pursuant to
     Subchapter B (relating to wire, electronic or oral
     communication), any judge of the Superior Court.
        "One call system."  A communication system established by
     users to provide a single telephone number for contractors or
     designers or any other person to call notifying users of the
     caller's intent to engage in demolition or excavation work.
        "Oral communication."  Any oral communication uttered by a
     person possessing an expectation that such communication is not
     subject to interception under circumstances justifying such
     expectation. The term does not include any electronic
     communication.
        "Organized crime."
            (1)  The unlawful activity of an association trafficking
        in illegal goods or services, including but not limited to,
        gambling, prostitution, loan sharking, controlled substances,
        labor racketeering, or other unlawful activities; or
            (2)  any continuing criminal conspiracy or other unlawful
        practice which has as its objective:
                (i)  large economic gain through fraudulent or
            coercive practices; or
                (ii)  improper governmental influence.
        "Pen register."  A device which is used to capture, record or
     decode electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers
     dialed or otherwise transmitted, with respect to wire or
     electronic communications, on the targeted telephone. The term
     includes a device which is used to record or decode electronic
     or other impulses which identify the existence of incoming and
     outgoing wire or electronic communications on the targeted
* * *