2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5702 - Definitions.
        As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
     context clearly indicates otherwise:
        "Aggrieved person."  A person who was a party to any
     intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person
     against whom the interception was directed.
        "Aural transfer."  A transfer containing the human voice at
     any point between and including the point of origin and the
     point of reception.
        "Communication common carrier."  Any person engaged as a
     common carrier for hire, in intrastate, interstate or foreign
     communication by wire or radio or in intrastate, interstate or
     foreign radio transmission of energy; however, a person engaged
     in radio broadcasting shall not, while so engaged, be deemed a
     common carrier.
        "Contents."  As used with respect to any wire, electronic or
     oral communication, is any information concerning the substance,
     purport, or meaning of that communication.
        "Court."  The Superior Court. For the purposes of Subchapter
     C only, the term shall mean the court of common pleas.
        "Electronic communication."  Any transfer of signs, signals,
     writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature
     transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
     electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system,
     except:
            (1)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (2)  Any wire or oral communication.
            (3)  Any communication made through a tone-only paging
        device.
            (4)  Any communication from a tracking device (as defined
        in this section).
        "Electronic communication service."  Any service which
     provides to users the ability to send or receive wire or
     electronic communications.
        "Electronic communication system."  Any wire, radio,
     electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for
* * *
            (2)  Any storage of such a communication by an electronic
        communication service for purpose of backup protection of the
        communication.
        "Home."  The residence of a nonconsenting party to an
     interception, provided that access to the residence is not
     generally permitted to members of the public and the party has a
     reasonable expectation of privacy in the residence under the
     circumstances.
        "In-progress trace."  The determination of the origin of a
     telephonic communication to a known telephone during an
     interception.
        "Intercept."  Aural or other acquisition of the contents of
     any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of
     any electronic, mechanical or other device. The term shall
     include the point at which the contents of the communication are
     monitored by investigative or law enforcement officers.
        "Investigative or law enforcement officer."  Any officer of
     the United States, of another state or political subdivision
     thereof or of the Commonwealth or political subdivision thereof,
     who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make
     arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter or an equivalent
     crime in another jurisdiction, and any attorney authorized by
     law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such
     offense.
        "Judge."  When referring to a judge authorized to receive
     applications for, and to enter, orders authorizing interceptions
     of wire, electronic or oral communications pursuant to
     Subchapter B (relating to wire, electronic or oral
     communication), any judge of the Superior Court.
        "One call system."  A communication system established by
     users to provide a single telephone number for contractors or
     designers or any other person to call notifying users of the
     caller's intent to engage in demolition or excavation work.
        "Oral communication."  Any oral communication uttered by a
     person possessing an expectation that such communication is not
     subject to interception under circumstances justifying such
     expectation. The term does not include any electronic
     communication.
        "Organized crime."
            (1)  The unlawful activity of an association trafficking
        in illegal goods or services, including but not limited to,
* * *