2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 57 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
5702 - Definitions.
        As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
     context clearly indicates otherwise:
        "Aggrieved person."  A person who was a party to any
     intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person
     against whom the interception was directed.
        "Aural transfer."  A transfer containing the human voice at
     any point between and including the point of origin and the
     point of reception.
        "Communication common carrier."  Any person engaged as a
     common carrier for hire, in intrastate, interstate or foreign
     communication by wire or radio or in intrastate, interstate or
     foreign radio transmission of energy; however, a person engaged
     in radio broadcasting shall not, while so engaged, be deemed a
     common carrier.
        "Contents."  As used with respect to any wire, electronic or
     oral communication, is any information concerning the substance,
     purport, or meaning of that communication.
        "Court."  The Superior Court. For the purposes of Subchapter
     C only, the term shall mean the court of common pleas.
        "Electronic communication."  Any transfer of signs, signals,
     writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature
     transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
     electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system,
     except:
            (1)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (2)  Any wire or oral communication.
            (3)  Any communication made through a tone-only paging
        device.
            (4)  Any communication from a tracking device (as defined
        in this section).
        "Electronic communication service."  Any service which
     provides to users the ability to send or receive wire or
     electronic communications.
        "Electronic communication system."  Any wire, radio,
     electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for
     the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer
     facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic
     storage of such communications.
        "Electronic, mechanical or other device."  Any device or
     apparatus, including, but not limited to, an induction coil or a
     telecommunication identification interception device, that can
     be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication
     other than:
            (1)  Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or
* * *
        "Judge."  When referring to a judge authorized to receive
     applications for, and to enter, orders authorizing interceptions
     of wire, electronic or oral communications pursuant to
     Subchapter B (relating to wire, electronic or oral
     communication), any judge of the Superior Court.
        "One call system."  A communication system established by
     users to provide a single telephone number for contractors or
     designers or any other person to call notifying users of the
     caller's intent to engage in demolition or excavation work.
        "Oral communication."  Any oral communication uttered by a
     person possessing an expectation that such communication is not
     subject to interception under circumstances justifying such
     expectation. The term does not include any electronic
     communication.
        "Organized crime."
            (1)  The unlawful activity of an association trafficking
        in illegal goods or services, including but not limited to,
        gambling, prostitution, loan sharking, controlled substances,
        labor racketeering, or other unlawful activities; or
            (2)  any continuing criminal conspiracy or other unlawful
        practice which has as its objective:
                (i)  large economic gain through fraudulent or
            coercive practices; or
                (ii)  improper governmental influence.
        "Pen register."  A device which is used to capture, record or
     decode electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers
     dialed or otherwise transmitted, with respect to wire or
     electronic communications, on the targeted telephone. The term
     includes a device which is used to record or decode electronic
     or other impulses which identify the existence of incoming and
     outgoing wire or electronic communications on the targeted
* * *