2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 41 - Forgery and Fraudulent Practices
4108 - Commercial bribery and breach of duty to act disinterestedly.
     § 4108.  Commercial bribery and breach of duty to act
                disinterestedly.
        (a)  Corrupt employee, agent or fiduciary.--An employee,
     agent or fiduciary commits a misdemeanor of the second degree
     when, without the consent of his employer or principal, he
     solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another
     person upon agreement or understanding that such benefit will
     influence his conduct in relation to the affairs of his employer
     or principal.
        (b)  Corrupt disinterested person.--A person who holds
     himself out to the public as being engaged in the business of
     making disinterested selection, appraisal, or criticism of
     commodities or services commits a misdemeanor of the second
     degree if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit
     to influence his selection, appraisal or criticism.
        (c)  Solicitation.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the
     second degree if he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any
     benefit the acceptance of which would be criminal under
     subsections (a) or (b) of this section.
        Cross References.  Section 4108 is referred to in sections
     911, 5708 of this title; section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and
     Judicial Procedure).