2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 39 - Theft and Related Offenses
3901 - Definitions.
                                CHAPTER 39
                        THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES
     Subchapter
        A.  General Provisions
        B.  Definition of Offenses
        Enactment.  Chapter 39 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482,
     No.334, effective in six months.
        Cross References.  Chapter 39 is referred to in section 911
     of this title; section 2905 of Title 66 (Public Utilities).
                               SUBCHAPTER A
                            GENERAL PROVISIONS
     Sec.
     3901.  Definitions.
     3902.  Consolidation of theft offenses.
     3903.  Grading of theft offenses.
     3904.  Arrest without warrant.
     § 3901.  Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
     provisions of this chapter which are applicable to specific
     provisions of this chapter, the following words and phrases when
     used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly
     indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
        "Deprive."
            (1)  To withhold property of another permanently or for
        so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its
        economic value, or with intent to restore only upon payment
        of reward or other compensation; or
            (2)  to dispose of the property so as to make it unlikely
        that the owner will recover it.
        "Financial institution."  A bank, insurance company, credit
     union, building and loan association, investment trust or other
     organization held out to the public as a place of deposit of
     funds or medium of savings or collective investment.
        "Firearm."  Any weapon that is designed to or may readily be
     converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive
     or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.
        "Government."  The United States, any state, county,
     municipality, or other political unit, or any department, agency
     or subdivision of any of the foregoing, or any corporation or
     other association carrying out the functions of government.
        "Movable property."  Property the location of which can be
     changed, including things growing on, affixed to, or found in
     land, and documents although the rights represented thereby have
     no physical location. "Immovable property" is all other
     property.
        "Obtain."
            (1)  To bring about a transfer or purported transfer of
        legal interest in property, whether to the obtainer or
        another; or
            (2)  in relation to labor or service, to secure
        performance thereof.
        "Property."  Anything of value, including real estate,
     tangible and intangible personal property, contract rights,
     choses-in-action and other interests in or claims to wealth,
     admission or transportation tickets, captured or domestic
     animals, food and drink, electric or other power.
        "Property of another."  Includes property in which any person
     other than the actor has an interest which the actor is not
     privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor
     also has an interest in the property and regardless of the fact
     that the other person might be precluded from civil recovery
     because the property was used in an unlawful transaction or was
     subject to forfeiture as contraband. Property in possession of
     the actor shall not be deemed property of another who has only a
     security interest therein, even if legal title is in the
     creditor pursuant to a conditional sales contract or other
     security agreement.
     (July 17, 2007, P.L.139, No.41, eff. 60 days)
        2007 Amendment.  Act 41 added the def. of "firearm."