2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 37 - Robbery
3701 - Robbery.
                                CHAPTER 37
                                 ROBBERY
     Sec.
     3701.  Robbery.
     3702.  Robbery of motor vehicle.
        Enactment.  Chapter 37 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482,
     No.334, effective in six months.
        Cross References.  Chapter 37 is referred to in section 911
     of this title; section 5985.1 of Title 42 (Judiciary and
     Judicial Procedure).
     § 3701.  Robbery.
        (a)  Offense defined.--
            (1)  A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
        committing a theft, he:
                (i)  inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
                (ii)  threatens another with or intentionally puts
            him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury;
                (iii)  commits or threatens immediately to commit any
            felony of the first or second degree;
                (iv)  inflicts bodily injury upon another or
            threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear
            of immediate bodily injury;
                (v)  physically takes or removes property from the
            person of another by force however slight; or
                (vi)  takes or removes the money of a financial
            institution without the permission of the financial
            institution by making a demand of an employee of the
            financial institution orally or in writing with the
            intent to deprive the financial institution thereof.
            (2)  An act shall be deemed "in the course of committing
        a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in
        flight after the attempt or commission.
            (3)  For purposes of this subsection, a "financial
        institution" means a bank, trust company, savings trust,
        credit union or similar institution.
        (b)  Grading.--Robbery under subsection (a)(1)(iv) and (vi)
     is a felony of the second degree; robbery under subsection
     (a)(1)(v) is a felony of the third degree; otherwise, it is a
     felony of the first degree.
     (June 24, 1976, P.L.425, No.102, eff. imd.; Mar. 16, 2010,
     P.L.143, No.11, eff. 60 days)
        Cross References.  Section 3701 is referred to in sections
     5708, 6105 of this title; sections 5552, 6302, 6307, 6308, 6336,
     6355, 9714, 9719, 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial
     Procedure); section 702 of Title 54 (Names); sections 3903, 7122
     of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).