2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 31 - Sexual Offenses
3126 - Indecent assault.
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of indecent assault
if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes
the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or
intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with
seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual
desire in the person or the complainant and:
(1) the person does so without the complainant's
consent;
(2) the person does so by forcible compulsion;
(3) the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion
that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable
resolution;
(4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows
that the complainant is unaware that the indecent contact is
occurring;
(5) the person has substantially impaired the
complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct
by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the
complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the
purpose of preventing resistance;
(6) the complainant suffers from a mental disability
which renders the complainant incapable of consent;
(7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or
(8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the
person is four or more years older than the complainant and
the complainant and the person are not married to each other.
(b) Grading.--Indecent assault shall be graded as follows:
(1) An offense under subsection (a)(1) or (8) is a
misdemeanor of the second degree.
(2) An offense under subsection (a)(2), (3), (4), (5) or
(6) is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(3) An offense under subsection (a)(7) is a misdemeanor
of the first degree unless any of the following apply, in
which case it is a felony of the third degree:
(i) It is a second or subsequent offense.
(ii) There has been a course of conduct of indecent
assault by the person.
(iii) The indecent assault was committed by touching
the complainant's sexual or intimate parts with sexual or
intimate parts of the person.
(iv) The indecent assault is committed by touching
the person's sexual or intimate parts with the
complainant's sexual or intimate parts.
(May 18, 1976, P.L.120, No.53, eff. 30 days; Feb. 2, 1990,
P.L.6, No.4, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985,
No.10, eff. 60 days; Nov. 23, 2005, P.L.412, No.76, eff. 60
days)
Cross References. Section 3126 is referred to in sections
2714, 3141, 9122 of this title; section 3304 of Title 5
(Athletics and Sports); sections 5303, 6344 of Title 23
(Domestic Relations); sections 5552, 6302, 6358, 6402, 6403,
9795.1, 9795.4, 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial
Procedure); section 2303 of Title 44 (Law and Justice); section
7122 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).