2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 31 - Sexual Offenses
3123 - Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first
     degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse
* * *
            complainant and person are not married to each other.
            (b)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term
        "forcible compulsion" includes, but is not limited to,
        compulsion resulting in another person's death, whether the
        death occurred before, during or after the sexual
        intercourse.
            (c)  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a
        child.--A person commits a felony of the first degree when
        the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a
        complainant who is less than 13 years of age.
            (d)  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child
        with serious bodily injury.--A person commits a felony of the
        first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual
        intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of
        age and the complainant suffers serious bodily injury in the
        course of the offense.
            (e)  Sentences.--Notwithstanding the provisions of
        section 1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for
        felony), a person convicted of an offense under:
                (1)  Subsection (c) shall be sentenced to a term of
            imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not
            more than 40 years.
                (2)  Subsection (d) shall be sentenced up to a
            maximum term of life imprisonment.
        Cross References.  Section 3123 is referred to in sections
* * *