2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3121.  Rape.
            (a)  Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the
        first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse
        with a complainant:
                (1)  By forcible compulsion.
                (2)  By threat of forcible compulsion that would
            prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.
                (3)  Who is unconscious or where the person knows
            that the complainant is unaware that the sexual
            intercourse is occurring.
                (4)  Where the person has substantially impaired the
            complainant's power to appraise or control his or her
            conduct by administering or employing, without the
            knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other
            means for the purpose of preventing resistance.
                (5)  Who suffers from a mental disability which
            renders the complainant incapable of consent.
            (b)  Additional penalties.--In addition to the penalty
        provided for by subsection (a), a person may be sentenced to
        an additional term not to exceed ten years' confinement and
        an additional amount not to exceed $100,000 where the person
        engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant and has
        substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or
        control his or her conduct by administering or employing,
        without the knowledge of the complainant, any substance for
        the purpose of preventing resistance through the inducement
        of euphoria, memory loss and any other effect of this
        substance.
            (c)  Rape of a child.--A person commits a felony of the
        first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse
        with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.
            (d)  Rape of a child with serious bodily injury.--A
        person commits a felony of the first degree when the person
        engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less
        than 13 years of age and the complainant suffers serious
        bodily injury in the course of the offense.
            (e)  Sentences.--Notwithstanding the provisions of
        section 1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for
        felony), a person convicted of an offense under:
                (1)  Subsection (c) shall be sentenced to a term of
            imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not
            more than 40 years.
                (2)  Subsection (d) shall be sentenced up to a
            maximum term of life imprisonment.
        Cross References.  Section 3121 is referred to in sections
     2709.1, 2714, 3122.1, 3124.1, 3124.2, 3125, 3141, 5708, 6105,
     9122 of this title; section 3304 of Title 5 (Athletics and
     Sports); sections 5303, 6344, 6702, 6711 of Title 23 (Domestic
     Relations); sections 5552, 6302, 6358, 6402, 6403, 9717, 9718,
     9720.2, 9795.1, 9795.4, 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial
     Procedure); sections 3903, 7122 of Title 61 (Prisons and
     Parole).