2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3121.  Rape.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first
     degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a
     complainant:
            (1)  By forcible compulsion.
            (2)  By threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent
        resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.
            (3)  Who is unconscious or where the person knows that
        the complainant is unaware that the sexual intercourse is
        occurring.
            (4)  Where the person has substantially impaired the
        complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct
        by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the
        complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the
        purpose of preventing resistance.
            (5)  Who suffers from a mental disability which renders
        the complainant incapable of consent.
            (6)  (Deleted by amendment).
        (b)  Additional penalties.--In addition to the penalty
     provided for by subsection (a), a person may be sentenced to an
     additional term not to exceed ten years' confinement and an
     additional amount not to exceed $100,000 where the person
     engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant and has
     substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or
     control his or her conduct by administering or employing,
     without the knowledge of the complainant, any substance for the
     purpose of preventing resistance through the inducement of
     euphoria, memory loss and any other effect of this substance.
        (c)  Rape of a child.--A person commits the offense of rape
     of a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person
     engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less
     than 13 years of age.
        (d)  Rape of a child with serious bodily injury.--A person
     commits the offense of rape of a child resulting in serious
     bodily injury, a felony of the first degree, when the person
     violates this section and the complainant is under 13 years of
     age and suffers serious bodily injury in the course of the
     offense.
        (e)  Sentences.--Notwithstanding the provisions of section
     1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person
     convicted of an offense under:
            (1)  Subsection (c) shall be sentenced to a term of
        imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more
        than 40 years.
            (2)  Subsection (d) shall be sentenced up to a maximum
        term of life imprisonment.
     (Dec. 21, 1984, P.L.1210, No.230, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995,
     1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days; Dec. 19, 1997,
     P.L.621, No.65, eff. 60 days; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1350, No.162,
     eff. 60 days; Dec. 16, 2002, P.L.1953, No.226, eff. 60 days)
        2002 Amendments.  Act 226 overlooked the amendment by Act
     162, but the amendments do not conflict in substance (except for
     the designation of the offenses in subsecs. (c) and (d) as
     felonies of the first degree, as to which Act 162 has been given
     effect) and both have been given effect in setting forth the
     text of section 3121.
        Effective Date.  After February 6, 2003, and before February
     14, 2003, section 3121 will reflect only the amendment by Act
     162, as follows: