2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 31 - Sexual Offenses
3121 - Rape.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                          DEFINITION OF OFFENSES
     Sec.
     3121.  Rape.
* * *
     162, but the amendments do not conflict in substance (except for
     the designation of the offenses in subsecs. (c) and (d) as
     felonies of the first degree, as to which Act 162 has been given
     effect) and both have been given effect in setting forth the
     text of section 3121.
        Effective Date.  After February 6, 2003, and before February
     14, 2003, section 3121 will reflect only the amendment by Act
     162, as follows:
        § 3121.  Rape.
            (a)  Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the
        first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse
        with a complainant:
                (1)  By forcible compulsion.
                (2)  By threat of forcible compulsion that would
            prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.
                (3)  Who is unconscious or where the person knows
            that the complainant is unaware that the sexual
            intercourse is occurring.
                (4)  Where the person has substantially impaired the
            complainant's power to appraise or control his or her
            conduct by administering or employing, without the
            knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other
            means for the purpose of preventing resistance.
                (5)  Who suffers from a mental disability which
            renders the complainant incapable of consent.
            (b)  Additional penalties.--In addition to the penalty
        provided for by subsection (a), a person may be sentenced to
        an additional term not to exceed ten years' confinement and
* * *