2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 3 - Culpability
313 - Entrapment.
        (a)  General rule.--A public law enforcement official or a
     person acting in cooperation with such an official perpetrates
     an entrapment if for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the
     commission of an offense, he induces or encourages another
     person to engage in conduct constituting such offense by either:
            (1)  making knowingly false representations designed to
        induce the belief that such conduct is not prohibited; or
            (2)  employing methods of persuasion or inducement which
        create a substantial risk that such an offense will be
        committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit
        it.
        (b)  Burden of proof.--Except as provided in subsection (c)
     of this section, a person prosecuted for an offense shall be
     acquitted if he proves by a preponderance of evidence that his
     conduct occurred in response to an entrapment.
        (c)  Exception.--The defense afforded by this section is
     unavailable when causing or threatening bodily injury is an
     element of the offense charged and the prosecution is based on
     conduct causing or threatening such injury to a person other
     than the person perpetrating the entrapment.